Benn Lovelock, Alyssa Stevenson, Karl, Tina and Ulf Malmvos and Anne and Colin Wallace at the 2011 Sprake Fraser Coast Business Awards last night.
Benn Lovelock, Alyssa Stevenson, Karl, Tina and Ulf Malmvos and Anne and Colin Wallace at the 2011 Sprake Fraser Coast Business Awards last night.

Best in business awards

THE biggest business night of the year saw a packed crowd squeeze into the Brolga Theatre last night to hear just who can now boast they are the best of the best.

In all, 17 trophies were handed out to a variety of businesses. The top gong went to Astro Alloys of Hervey Bay who have figured in these awards for a number of years.

Astro Alloys is one of the few companies who operate on a national basis out of the Fraser Coast.

Here is the full list of finalists and winners:

Micro Business of the Year

Finalists: Alexander Lakeside Bed & Breakfast, Spa Botanica, Kingfisher Court Holiday Apartments

Winner – Alexander Lakeside Bed & Breakfast

New Business of the Year

Finalists: Coast Restaurant, Drink Drivers Hervey Bay, Rebecca Kidd Academy of Cheerleading, Singing & Dance

Winner – Rebecca Kidd Academy of Cheerleading, Singing & Dance.

Young Business Person of the Year

Finalists: Jade Lee Guilmartin Wide Pestige Properties, Joep Dekker Wild Lotus Restaurant & Bar

Daniel Hunjas Edge Marketing

Winner – Jade Lee Guilmartin , Wide Bay Prestige Properties

Customer Service Award

Finalists: Astro Alloys, Wide Bay Prestige Properties, AATEC Office Technology

Winner – AATEC Office Technology

Manufacturer of the Year

Finalists: Christen's Gingerbread, Astro Alloys, Retro Rods Custom Sheetmetal

Winner – Astro Alloys

Tourism Award

Finalists: Fraser Experience Tours, Spa Botanica, Kingfisher Court Holiday Apartments

Winner – Fraser Experience Tours

Professional Services

Finalists: MRAEL Employment, The Body Corporate Health & Fitness Centre, Edge Marketing

Winner – MRAEL Employment

Retailer of the Year

Finalists: Astro Alloys, Cartridge World, Xtreme Rejuvenation Clinic

Winner – Cartridge World

Trades Business of the Year

Finalists: Win Constructions, Trevor Endres Plumbing, Downer EDI Electrical

Winner – WIN Constructions

Pubs/Clubs

Finalists: Wild Lotus Restaurant & Bar, Voucher Cafe & Sushi To You, Carriers Arms Hotel Motel

Winner – Carriers Arms Hotel Motel

Property Business of the Year

Finalists: Wide Bay Prestige Properties, Burnett Livestock & Realty, Hontondo Homes, GJ Gardner Homes

Winner – Burnett Livestock & Realty

Education Provider of the Year

Finalists: St James Lutheran College, Kawungan State School, EIM Training

Winner – St James Lutheran College

Burrum Chamber

Ezi Flow Plumbing

Tiaro Chamber

Highway Hair Designs

Hervey Bay Chamber

Coast Restaurant

Maryborough Chamber

Xtreme Rejuvenation Clinic

Business of the Year

Astro Alloys



OPINION: Why I adore Meghan Markle

premium_icon OPINION: Why I adore Meghan Markle

Her story is a reminder to never give up.

PHOTOS: Search underway to solve M'boro cold case murder

premium_icon PHOTOS: Search underway to solve M'boro cold case murder

Police divers and specialised dogs are part of the operation.

Local Partners