Josh Braund watches the ball at the CQ junior Masters Circuit tennis.
Josh Braund watches the ball at the CQ junior Masters Circuit tennis. Hayden Johnson

Big wins boost young stars’ confidence

JUN Guilfoyle and Alec Braund used home court advantage to pick up wins in the latest round of the Central Queensland Junior Masters Circuit.

The Maryborough and District Tennis Association duo relished the opportunity to compete against some of the top players from Rockhampton, Gayndah, Yeppoon, Gladstone, Bundaberg and Hervey Bay.

Jun's 6-2, 6-3 triumph over Hervey Bay's Taj Clark in the 13 years boys' final was his first tournament victory on this year's circuit having finished third in Hervey Bay and Bundaberg, and fourth in Yeppoon.

The 13-year-old, who entered the two-day meet seeded second, used his power game, mixed with some crafty shots and speed across the court, to ace his rivals.

Coach Bruce Rayner said the win would do a lot to Jun's confidence.

"I think having a win makes you believe in what you can do and what you can achieve," he said.

"Hopefully it gives him a bit of momentum when he go to the finals in October."

Braund, playing up an age group, was just as impressive, winning all five of his round robin fixtures in the 11 years boys division to make it back-to-back tournament on the circuit.

"He reads the play well and has good anticipation for someone young," Rayner said of the nine-year-old's performance.

"He's developing good variety and got some good use of spin in his game and can change it up."

Rayner said the quality of tennis on display over the two days was brilliant.

"The standard was as high as I have ever seen it in previous years, which made for some really good matches," he said.

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

10 Boys Singles: Winner Mitchell Baker (Gayndah); Runner-up James Thompson (Hervey Bay)

10 Boys Doubles: Winners Jack Hickey (Bundaberg) and Mitchell Baker (Gayndah); Runner-up Zac Morris and Michael Geissler (Maryborough)

10/11 Girls Singles: Winner Emmi Scanlon (Hervey Bay); Runner-up Jessica Burke (Hervey Bay)

10/11 Girls Doubles: Winners Kartika Sims (Hervey Bay) and Hannah Slack (Gayndah); Runner-up Frances Corpe (Bundaberg) and Lacey Robertson (Rockhampton)

11 Boys Singles: Winner Alec Braund (Maryborough); Runner-up Zavier Laurie (Hervey Bay)

11 Boys Doubles: Winners Alec Braund and Max Scott (Maryborough); Runner-up Zavier Laurie (Hervey Bay) and Lachlan Persal (Maryborough)

13 Boys Singles: Winner Jun Guilfoyle (Maryborough); Runner-up Taj Clark (Hervey Bay)

13 Boys Doubles: Winners Jay Ha and Kym Sims (Hervey Bay); Runner-up Jayden Thornton and Jun Guilfoyle (Maryborough)

13 Girls Singles: Winner Kimberley Thaggard (Hervey Bay); Runner-up Maddy McGowan (Hervey Bay)

13/15 Girls Doubles: Winners Kimberley Thaggard and Maddy McGowan (Hervey Bay); Runner-up Grace Nocher (Hervey Bay) and Emily Burns (Maryborough)

15 Boys Singles: Winner Brendan Schulz (Bundaberg); Runner-up Ky Brown (Bundaberg)

15 Girls Singles: Winner Tamie Chew (Hervey Bay); Runner-up Janae Chew (Hervey Bay)

17 Boys Singles: Winner Brendan Schulz (Bundaberg); Runner-up Damian Hinks (Hervey Bay)



Thieves spotting easy steals on Fraser Coast

premium_icon Thieves spotting easy steals on Fraser Coast

Since July more than 50 vehicles across the region have been stolen

Cash splash at Coast hotels for school holidays

premium_icon Cash splash at Coast hotels for school holidays

Tourists are seeing what the Fraser Coast has to offer.

Drug driver jailed

premium_icon Drug driver jailed

He tested positive when intercepted by police.

Local Partners