Winners of the St Mary’s College 2010 dux, Alanie Joseph and Holly Sexton.
Winners of the St Mary’s College 2010 dux, Alanie Joseph and Holly Sexton.

Awards night celebrations

HUNDREDS of proud students and their parents packed the Brolga Theatre for the recent St Mary's College annual awards night.

Year 12 student Holly Sexton took home a bevy of awards – including being named the dux of the college, an honour she shared with Alanie Joseph.

Dozens of other students were recognised for their sporting, cultural, academic and community endeavours.

The Maryborough school has about 470 students from Years 8 to 12.

Principal Joy Massingham spoke during the night, highlighting a number of significant achievements throughout the year, in particular the college's success in receiving a solar power grant from the Federal Government which has worked towards reducing the school's power use.

Ms Massingham also spoke in anticipation of the college's new science and language building which is hoped will be ready for the start of the 2011 school year.

Entertainment was provided by the students, including a performance by the school choir.

AND THE WINNERS ARE...

Holly Sexton: Dux of the College; ESA International Alpha Zeta Branch Award for Education and Service; Ryall Shield for Cultural Achievement; War Widow's Guild Bursary; Zonta Fellowship Award

Alanie Joseph: Dux of the College

Patrick Banney: ALP Arthur French Memorial Bursary for Citizenship

Megan Landgraf: Apex Bursary for Leadership, Reliability, Citizenship and Co-operation; Caltex All Rounder; Hickey Medal for Public Speaking (Year 12)

Padraic O'Connell: Brother Hopgood Award for School Community

Abbey Black: Brother Phillip Lawler Memorial Shield for Outstanding Sporting Achievement

Ewan Rockemer: Brendan Hansen Memorial Trophy; Gympie District Beef Liaison Group High School Student Industry Incentive Award

Anna Massingham: CWL Award for Contribution to Parish

Anthony Slack: Dick Elmer Initiative and Enterprise Award

Jade Cassidy: Fraser Coast TESS Award for Excellence in a School Based Traineeship/Apprenticeship

Kyle Chay: Fraser Coast TESS Award for Excellence in Industry Placement

Julia Massingham: Hickey Medal for Public Speaking (Year 10)

Marie Kettle: Kath Leck Trophy for Spirit of St Mary's

Aden Muller: Maryborough Sunrise Rotary Vocational Encouragement Bursary

Romana Thefs: McGuren Shield for Application and Study

Allirra Nunan: Pierre de Coubertin Award

Riley O'Hanlon: USQ Community Award; ADF Long Tan Award (Year 10)

Kiara Crook: ADF Long Tan Award (Year 11)

Laura Clifton: ADF Long Tan Award (Year 12)

Chelsea Harvey: Wide Bay Institute of TAFE Vocational Excellence Award

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD WINNERS

Kevin Axelsen

Tamieka Blomdale

Rheanna Bretag

Georgia Cunningham

Mikaela Dakin

Danielle Goldsmith

Brooke Hagan

Jack Hawkins

Cody Hodges

Georgina Kay

Emma Kingdom

Nicholas Knauseder

Emer Landgraf

Erin Lewis

Denika Lye

Brendan Main

Makayla Major

Julia Cunningham

Brigitte Murtagh

Savannah Petersen

Danika Stevenson

Brodie Stewart

Hayley Symington

Mitchell Tompkins

Jennifer Yee



Accused op shop flasher denies the display was planned

Accused op shop flasher denies the display was planned

It's alleged the retiree exposed himself to a random girl.

What $24,000 of funding will do for Wide Bay veteran groups

premium_icon What $24,000 of funding will do for Wide Bay veteran groups

Thousands of dollars were awarded to Wide Bay veterans groups

We're proud of our efforts: Gilly's Place owners

premium_icon We're proud of our efforts: Gilly's Place owners

It comes after the cafe closed their doors on August 29

Local Partners