Fraser Coast Agricultural Show 2016 results

CHECK out the 2016 Fraser Coast Agricultural Show results. 

Section 1 Horses/Show Jumping/Dressage/Pony Club

Horses:

                Thoroughbred (Class 1-4):

Champion -  J Hilton (International)   Reserve Champion - Mardi Liebelt (Marrow Grand Design)

                Ansa (Classes 5-8):

Champion - J Hilton (International)   Reserve Champion - Mardi Liebelt (Marrow Grand Design)

                Stockhorse:

Champion - K Dunning (Currahee Encore)   Reserve Champion - K Dunning (Currahee Barton)

                Australian Riding Ponies (Classes 21-24):

Champion - K Thorne (Extra Gift of Sefton)   Reserve Champion - Heather Coles (Euston Victorious)

                Australian Saddle Ponies (Class 25-28):

Champion - K Thorne (Extra Gift of Sefton)   Reserve Champion - E Christensen (Elray Push My Button)

                Supreme Led Exhibit:

J Hilton (International)

                Miniature Horses (Classes 33-36):

Champion - Ausma Bird (Wenalah Silver Service)   Reserve Champion - Ausma Bird (JR's Toy Thief)

                Welsh A Pony (Classes 41-44):

Champion - Wright ( Centre Stage Sihaboom)   Reserve Champion - Heather Coles (Miss Maesan)

                Welsh B Ponies (Classes 45-48):

Champion - Brooke Coulch (Sandstorm)   Casey Duffey ( Rosie)

                Welsh C, D Pony (Classes 49-52):

Champion - Tara Kuilboer (Hope Springs Primrose)   Reserve Champion - Ashley (Griffin Park Renwin)

                Welsh Part Bred Ponies (Class 53-56):

Champion - E Christensen (Elray Push My Button)   K Thorn (Extra Gift of Sefton)

             

Fraser Coast Show - Melissa Jasprizza from Cowra on
Fraser Coast Show - Melissa Jasprizza from Cowra on "Rod's Reject" in the class 4 showjump. Alistair Brightman

  

 

Barque (Classes 57-60):

Champion - John Whalan (GP Sone Ua)   Reserve Champion - Sally Whalan (Arion Tesora)

                Purebred Arabian (Classes 65-68):

Champion - Alana Hogan (Evie Ma)

                Derivative or Part Bred Arabian (Classes 69-72):

Champion - Alana Hogan (Evie Ma)   Reserve Champion - Peta Coles (Circle of Gold)

                Paint/Pinto (Classes 73-76):

Champion - Deonie Whittaker (X Factor)   Reserve Champion - Tamara Meer (SP Sheza Delight)

                Appaloosa (Classes 77-80):

Champion - Jade Doyle (Ancient Dream)   Reserve Champion - Faith Gook (Jessie's Spot of Trouble)

                Quarter Horse (Classes 81-84):

Champion - Kara Mielgarek (Abaliiuga Hocus Pocus)

                Palomino/Dilute (Classes 85-88):

Champion - Diana Neilsen (Pistol Slingin King)   Reserve Champion - Casey Duffey (Rosie)

                Harness (Classes 124-127):

Champion - Julie Phips (Prince)   Reserve Champion - Neville Philps (Shangrila BN Dynasty)

                Turn Out Class (Classes 128-131):

Champion - Neville Philps (Shangrila BN Dynasty)   Reserve Champion - Sue Flavel (Blaze of Glory)

                Whip Class (Classes 132-134):

Champion - Sue Flavel (Blaze of Glory)   Reserve Champion -Tracey Hillier (Kingston)

                District Led Exhibition (Classes 135-138):

Champion - Heather Coles (Crahbath Jasper)   Reserve Champion - Heather Coles (Circles of Gold)

                Champion  District Adult Rider (Classes 139-140):

Karl Dunning (Currahee Encore)

                Champion District Junior Rider (Classes 141-143):

Maddison Dunning (Biddleden Park Nina Ricci)

                Champion District Juvenile Rider (Class 144)

A Coles (Circles of Gold)

                Hack Class (Classes 143-149):

Champion - Billie Dries   Reserve Champion - Cassie Low (Halo)

                Galloway Hack (Classes 150-154):

Champion - Coles (Euston Victorious)   Reserve Champion - Briel Dorr (Johroy Radient Nights)

                Hunter Hack (Classes 155-157):

Champion - Coles (Brimor Royalist)   Reserve Champion - Zoe Olszowy (Uptown Partner)

                Pony Hack (Classes 158-163):

Champion - Coles (Circles of Gold)   Reserve Champion - Coles (Paladin)

                Open Rider Class (Classes 164-166):

Champion - A Christensen (Carlton Park Fermalii)   Reserve Champion - K Dunning (Currahe Encore)

                Open Rider Senior Child (Classes 167-170):

Champion - Amber Holt   Reserve Champion - Suzette Holt (Brock)

                Open Rider Junior Child (171-175):

Champion - Isabelle Holt (Dalgahgus Steel)   Reserve Champion - Charlie Thorne (Regie)

                Show Supreme Rider 2016:

A Christensen

                Pony Hack (Classes 185-189):

Champion - Suzette Holt (Flirting Fairy)   Reserve Champion - Isabelle Holt (Dalgahgus Steel)

                                Hunter Hack Classes:

                Show Hunter (Classes 190-192):

Champion - Zoe Olszowy (Uptown Partner)   Reserve Champion - Zoe Rose (Moorooluck Strike)

                Pony Hunter (Classes 196-198):

Champion - Coles (Brimor Royalist)   Reserve Champion - Ashley Shaw (Griffin Park Penwyn

                Supreme Hunter Hack:

Coles (Brimore Royalist)

 

 

Show Jumping:

                Class 1:

Unofficial 12 Yrs 60cm - C Tincknell (Bold As Brass) 1st, C Tincknell (Nikki Noodle) 2nd, E Ravenscroft (Austin) 3rd, E Ravenscroft (Bourkey) 4th   Unofficial 17 & Over - G Smedes (Chevralea Rolex) 1st, D Avery (Kamiloroi Dundee) 2nd   90cm Open - J Miller (Fred) 1st, E Hambrecht (Happy) 2nd, T Parleullet (Tickle Me) - 3rd, M Jasprizza (Just Frank) 4th, M Hose (Aph Swashbuckler) 5th, S Hose (Shakin Shamrock) 6th  

                Class 2:

Kath Wood Memorial - A McGrath (Bob) 1st, G Smedes (Chevralea Rolex) 2nd   1 Metre Open - M Afford (Got The Look) 1st, C Tincknell (Alice's Wonderland) 2nd, S Doyle (Diego) 3rd, R Easley (Red Roo) 4th, A Shore (Rocka Billy) 5th, M Afford (Marcie Marceou) 6th  

Class 3:

Unofficial 80cm - C Tincknell (Bold as Brass) 1st, E Ravenscroft (Sunny) 2nd, J Miller (Fred) 3rd, M Jasprizza (Just Frank) 4th, A Shore (Rocca Billy) 5th, D Emery (Hilly) 6th   Junior Championship - S Demee (Mo Jo Jo Jo) 1st, C Tincknell (Alice's Wonderland) 2nd, D Emery (Warrego Julius) 3rd, J Smith (Capabella Tattiana) 4th, C Tincknell (Santa Cruz) 5th  

Class 4:

A2 1 Metre - C Tincknell (Alice's Wonderland) 1st, J Miller (Elliot) 2nd, M Hose (Aph Swashbuckler) 3rd, R Easly (Red Roo) 4th, K Afford (Lillivale Falks Prince) 5th, K Afford (Balmoral Déjà vu) 6th   Open 1-10 Metre - C Tincknell (Santa Cruz) 1st, M Afford (Marcie Marceou) 2nd, A Christiansen (Walkin in Memphis) 3rd, C Smith (The Jackpot) 4th, C Tincknell (Second Chance) 5th, L Harris (DP Brodie) 6th

                Class 5:

1-25 Metre - C Tincknell (Second Chance) 1st, R Easley (The Rooster) 2nd, R Easley (Port of Call) 3rd, R Parlevliet (Koyuna Galaxy) 4th, C Smith (Elite) 5th, C Smith (On The Point Bijox) 6th   Open 1-15 AM5 - C Tincknell (Santa Cruz) 1st, R Easley (Port of Call) 2nd, K Afford (Kaluna Tangles) 3rd, K Parleulet (Stella) 4th, S De Mee (TP Class Act) 5th  

                Class 6:

1-30Meter AM5 - R Easey (Made U Look) 1st, R Easey (The Rooster) 2nd, C Smith (Delilah) 3rd, C Smith (Elite) 4th, R Easey (Symplistic) 5th, K Afford (Its Will) 6th   Grand Prix - R Easey (Symplistic) 1st, C Smith (Kartoon De Brevil) 2nd, C Smith (Delilah) 3rd, R Easey (Made U Look) 4th, C Smith (Guru) 5th, E Connell (Castelo Z) 6th

                        Class 7:

Open Top Score - C Smith (Guru) 1st, R Easey (The Rooster) 2nd, R Easey (Made U Look) 3rd, L Harris (GP Brodie) 4th, R Easey (Symplistic) 5th, C Tincknell (Second Chance) 6th   A2 - C Smith (Tattiana) 1st, R Easey (Made U Look) 2nd, R Easey (Symplistic) 3rd, C Smith (Elite)

                Class 8:

Super 2 Phase - C Smith (Tattiana) 1st, C Tincknell (Alice's Wonderland) 2nd, R Easey (Port of Call) 3rd, L Harris (DP Brodie) 4th, S De Mee (TP Class Act) 5th  

                Class 9:

Junior Six Bar - J Smith (Limo) 1st, S De Mee (Mo Jo Jo Jo) 1st, D Emery (Warrego Julius)1st, S Hose (Shakin Shamrock) 4th, C Tincknell (Alice's Wonderland) 5th  

                Class 10:

Open Six Bar - C Smith (On The Point Bijoux) 1st, C Tincknell (Second Chance) 2nd, R Easey (The Rooster) 2nd, E Connell (Cessan) 4th, C Tincknell (Mervyn) 4th, R Easey (Symplistic) 6th

 

Dressage:

Preparatory C (senior) - 1st = Zoe Rose riding Mooroluck Strike, 2nd = Ida Paddison riding Willow Lodge Logan; (junior) - 1st = Nell Davis riding Barney.

Preparatory D (senior) - 1st = Kate Paddison riding Lucius, 2nd = Ida Paddison riding Willow Lodge Logan; (junior) - 1st = Nell Davis riding Barney.

Preliminary 1.1 (senior) - 1st = Kate Paddison riding Lucius, 2nd = Carissa Koeppen riding RE Tarquinns Gold, 3rd = Zoe Rose riding Mooroluck Strike, 4th = Narelle Buller riding Smart Little Hawk, 5th = Melissa Iker riding Hands up for Detroit.

Preliminary 1.2 (senior) - 1st = Carissa Koeppen riding RE Tarquinns Gold, 2nd = Asheigh McGrath riding Big Red, 3rd = Narelle Buller riding Smart Little Hawk, 4th = Zoe Rose riding Mooroluck Strike, 5th = Melissa Iker riding Hands up for Detroit.

Novice 2.1 (senior) - 1st = Carissa Koeppen riding RE Tarquinns Gold, 2nd = Asheigh McGrath riding Big Red, 3rd = Anna Szyszka riding Stardust Messenger.

Novice 2.2 (senior) - 1st = Anna Szyszka riding Stardust Messenger.

 

Pony Club:

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

199

PONY CLUB TURNOUT - Boy or Girl under 12 years of age

Baldwin

 

 

200

PONY CLUB TURNOUT - Boy or Girl 12 years and under 17 years

Bensley

 

 

201

PONY CLUB TURNOUT - Male or Female 17 years and over

Livingstone

 

 

202

PAIR OF RIDERS - under 12 years of age

 

 

 

203

PAIR OF RIDERS - 12 years and under 17

 

Baldwin

 

 

Bending

1st

2nd

3rd

204

Bending Assisted Child Rider 9 years & under

Thorne/Holland

Holland

Tyndell

205

Bending 9 years & under 13 years

Ticknell

Hollands

Bensley

206

Bending 13 years & under 17 years

 

Hughes

 

207

Bending 17 years and over

Holland

Baldwin

Livingstone

 

Diamond Flag

1st

2nd

3rd

208

Diamond Flag Assisted Child 8 years and under

Thorne

Tyndell

 

209

Diamond Flag Child Rider 10 years & under 13 years

Cook

Ticknell

Bensley

210

Diamond Flag 13 years & under 17 years

 

Hughes

 

211

Diamond flag 17 years & over

Holland

Baldwin

Holland

 

Running T

1st

 2nd

3rd

212

Running T Assisted Child Rider 8 years & under

Thorne

Holland

Davis

213

Running T 9 years & under 13 years

Ticknell

Ravenscroft

Laycock

214

Running T 13 years & under 17 years

 

Hughes

 

215

Running Flag 17 years and over

Holland

Hollands

Baldwin

216

Barrel Race Assisted Child Rider 9 years & under

Thorne

 

Davis

217

Barrel Race 9 years & under 13 years

Ticknell

Ravenscroft

Laycock

218

Barrel Race 13 years & under 17 years

 

Hughes

 

219

Barrel Race 17 years & over

Holland

Livingstone

Holland

 

Western Bend

1st

2nd

3rd

220

Western Bend Assisted Child Rider 8 years and under

Thorne

Holland

 

221

Western Bend 9 years & under 13 years

Ticknell

Cook

Laycock

222

Western Bend 13 years & under 17 years

 

Hughes

 

223

western Bend 17 years & over

Holland

Holland

Livingstone

 

Figure of Eight

1st

2nd

3rd

224

Figure of Eight Assisted Child Rider 9 years & under

Thorne

Holland

Davis

225

Figure of Eight 9 years & under 13 years

Ticknell

Ravenscroft

Laycock

226

Figure of Eight 13 years and under 17 years

Hughes

 

 

227

Figure of Eight 17 years & over

Holland

Livingstone

Holland

 

Half Hitch

1st

2nd

3rd

228

Half Hitch Assisted Child Rider 9 years & under

Thorne

 

Tyndell

229

Half hitch 9 years & under 13 years

Ticknell

Ravenscroft

Davis

230

Half Hitch 13 years & under 17 years

 

Hughes

 

231

Half Hitch 17 years & over

Hollands

Hollands

Baldwin

 

Section 2 Team Penning

                Cooper Christensen Open Team Penning:

1st - Nev Wallace, Allan Samuels & Peter Wondrock

2nd - Wayne Nilsen, Deno Iles & Kat Iles

3rd - Nev Wallace, Allan Samuels & Peter Wondrock

4th - Kasi Samuels, Allan Samuels & Peter Wondrock

                Cooper Christensen Novice Team Penning:

1st - Brady Lynem, Georgia Lynem & Rachael Hall

2nd - Susan Grundy, Sophie Grundy & Rachel Trace

3rd - Harry Tobin, Tom Tobin & Riley Clark

Section 3 Prime Cattle

Pen of 2 Bullocks (No More Than 6 Teeth) - B & L Thompson 1st, Rockemer Grazing 2nd   Pen of 2 Bullocks (No More Than 4 Teeth) - Dove Dale Partnership 1st, K & J Brown 2nd   One Bullock (7 Teeth & Over) - Rockemer Grazing 1st, B & L Thompson 2nd   One Bullock (5 - 6 Teeth Only) - K & J Brown 1st, Dove Dale Partnership 2nd   One Bullock (Showing 3 - 4 Teeth Only) - K & J Brown 1st, Rockemer Grazing 2nd   One Bullock (Showing No More Than 2 Teeth) C & G Rockemer 1st, Rockemer Grazing 2nd   One Steer (Milk Teeth) - C &G Rockemer 1st, Dove Dale Partnership 2nd   One Prime Cow - C & G Rockemer 1st, Dove Dale Partnership 2nd   One Heifer (No More Than 3 -6 Teeth) - C & G Rockemer 1st, Malarga Grazing 2nd   One Heifer (Showing No More Than 2 Teeth) - Rockemer Grazing 1st, Roy Brown 2nd   One Vealer - Rockemer Grazing 1st, B & L Thompson 2nd   Single Steer (Hoof, Grass Fed) - C & G Rockemer 1st, K & J Brown 2nd   Single Steer (Hoof, Showing No More Than 6 Teeth) - Rockemer Grazing 1st, B & L Thompson 2nd   Single Steer (Hook, Grass Fed, Not More Than 2 Teeth) - Daniel Thompson 1st, B & L Thompson 2nd   Single Steer (Hook, Not More Than 6 Teeth) - Chloe Brown 1st, B & L Thompson 2nd  

 

 

Champion

Reserve

Pen of Two

B & L Thompson

Dove Dale Partnership

Bullock

C & G Rockemer

C & G Rockemer

Cow or Heifer

C & G Rockemer

Rockemer Grazing

Yearling

Rockemer Grazing

Rockemer Grazing

 

                Champion Carcass of Show: Daniel Thompson

                Champion Live Beast of Show: C & G Rockemer

                Presidents Encouragement Award: Lisa Brown

 

Section 4 Stud Cattle

                Bos Taurus:

Class 1 - Oakwood Limousin (Pay Billz) 1st, Riverside Christian College (Riverside Garfield) 2nd, Oakwood Limousin (Beat Box) 3rd, Bonyvilla Limousin (Lenny) 4th   Class 3 - Oakwood Limousin (Oakvale Dude) 1st, Rosebay Bazadais (Kontiki) 2nd, Rosebay Bazadais (Kasanova) 3rd  

                Reserve Junior Champion Bull: Rosebay Bazadais (Kontiki)

                Junior Champion Bull: Oakwood Limousin (Oakvale Dude)

Class 4 - Bonyvilla Limousin (Double Bar Kenworth) 1st   Class 5 - Oakwood Limousin (He's Rugged) 1st, Bonyvilla Limousin (JarJar) 2nd, Rosebay Bazadais (Jupiter) 3rd  

                Reserve Senior Champion Bull: Bonyvilla Limousin (Double Bar Kenworth)

                Senior Champion Bull: Oakwood Limousin (He's Rugged)

                Grand Champion Bull: Oakwood Limousin (Oakvale Dude)

 Class 7 - Oakwood Limousin (Pay Aleesa) 1st, Bonyvilla Limousin (Lessie) 2nd, Bonyvilla Limousin (Lilly) 3rd   Class 8 - Oakwood Limousin (Native Cutt) 1st   Class 9 - Rosebay Bazadais (Klassy Lady) 1st, Riverside Christian College (Dolly) 2nd, Riverside Christian College (Ellie) 3rd, Rosebay Bazadais (Kameleon) 4th  

                Reserve Junior Champion Heifer: Oakwood Limousin (Native Cutt)

                Junior Champion Heifer: Oakwood Limousin (Pay Aleesa)

Class 12 - Riverside Christian College (Folkslee Dote & Dorothy) 1st, Bonyvilla Limousin (Jill with Lee @ Foot) 2nd, Riverside Christian College (Olivia) 3rd  

                Reserve Senior Campion Female: Bonyvilla Limousin (Jill with Lee @ Foot)

                Senior Champion Female: Riverside Christian College (Folkslee Dote & Dorothy)

                Grand Champion Female: Oakwood Limousin (Native Cutt)

Class 13 - Oakwood Limousin (Oakwood Breeders) 1st, Riverside Christian College (Riverside Breeders) 2nd, Bonyvilla Limousin (Bonyvilla Breeders) 3rd, Rose Bay Bazadais (Rosebay Breeders) 4th   Class 50 - Rosebay Bazadais (Rosebay Bulls) 1st   Class 51 - Oakwood Limousin (Oakwood Heifers) 1st, Bonyvilla Limousin (Bonyvilla Heifers) 2nd, Riverside Christian College (Riverside Heifers) 3rd, Collinta Park Dexter (Collinta Park Heifers) 4th  

               

                Bos Indicus:

Class 15 - Stirling Pastoral (Stirling Archie) 1st   Class 16 - Bundy Droughtmasters (F100) 1st, Bundy Droughtmasters (Freightliner) 2nd   Class 17 - Bundy Droughtmasters (Eldorado) 1st, Riverside Christian College (Belbi Creek Casanova) 2nd, Riverside Christian College (Belbi Creek Colonel) 3rd  

                Reserve Junior Champion Bull: Bundy Droughtmasters (Eldorado)

                Junior Champion Bull: Bundy Droughtmasters (F100)

                Grand Champion Bull: Bundy Droughtmasters (Eldorado)

Class 21 - Riverside Christian College (Belbi Creek Damaris) 1st, Riverside Christian College (Belbi Creek Dawn) 2nd, Riverside Christian College (Belbi Creek Diamond) 3rd   Class 23 - Bundy Droughtmasters (El-Nino) 1st, Bundy Droughtmasters (Emerald) 2nd, Riverside Christian College (Truvalle Fusan 52nd) 3rd  

                Reserve Junior Champion Heifer: Bundy Droughtmasters (El-Nino)

                Junior Champion Heifer: Bundy Droughtmasters (Emerald)

 Class 24 - Riverside Christian College (Kandanga Tiffany) 1st  

                Senior Champion Female: Riverside Christian College (Kandanga Tiffany)

                Grand Champion: Bundy Droughtmasters (El-Nino)

Class 27 - Bundy Droughtmasters 1st   Class 28 - Riverside Christian College 1st  

                Champion Inter-Breed Breeders Group: Foreman's Limousins

                Champion Inter-Breed Sires Progeny Group: Bundy Droughtmasters

 

                Small Breeds:

Class 29 - Kerridale Dexters (Zigfried) 1st, Collinta Park Dexter (Brady Boy) 2nd   Class 31 - Kerridale Dexters (Drogan) 1st

                Reserve Junior Champion Bull: Kerridale Dexters (Drogan)

                Junior Champion Bull: Kerridale Dexters (Zigfried)

Class 32 - Collinta Park Dexter (Brandy) 1st   Class 33 - Kelbriton Lane (Kerridale Djaneo) 1st   Class 34 - Misty Hollows (Black Kade) 1st, Kerridale Dexters (Ne-Argo) 2nd, Collinta Park Dexter (Hobbit Mr Brandy) 3rd  

                Reserve Senior Champion Bull: Kerridale Dexters (Ne-Argo)

                Senior Champion Bull: Misty Hollows (Black Kade)

                Grand Champion Bull: (Misty Hollows (Black Kade)

Class 35 - Yarrabee (Cherokee) 1st, Kerridale Dexters (Shayla) 2nd, Kerridale Dexters (Nayana) 3rd   Class 36 - Collinta Park Dexter (Miss Gillim) 1st, Collinta Park Dexter (Tulip Girl) 2nd   Class 37 Collinta Park Dexter (Lady Helen) 1st, Collinta Park Dexter (Candy Girl) 2nd, Hervey Bay State High School (Big Boss Katie) 3rd  

                Reserve Junior Champion Female: Collinta Park Dexter (Miss Gillim)

                Junior Champion Female: Yarrabee (Cherokee)

Class 38 - Misty Hollows (Tillie) 1st, Yarrabee (Minx) 2nd   Class 40 - Collinta Park Dexter (Belba babe) 1st, Kerridale Dexters (Dee-Dee) 2nd, Collinta Park Dexter (Carmel) 3rd  

                Reserve Senior Champion: Female: Kerridale Dexters (Dee-Dee)

                Senior Champion Female: Collinta Park Dexter (Belba Babe)

                Grand Champion Female: Collinta Park Dexter (Belba Babe)

Class 41 - Collinta Park Dexters 1st, Kerridale Dexters 2nd, Misty Hollows 3rd   Class 42 - Collinta Park Dexter 1st  

 

                Led Steer:

Class 43 - Isis District State High School (Big Mac) 1st, Isis District High School (McChicken) 2nd, Isis District State High School (Cheeseburger) 3rd   Class 44 - Hayden Beresford (Klaus) 1st, Bundaberg Christian College (Mr Cuddles) 2nd, Rosebay Bazadais (Laska) 3rd   Class 45 - Bundaberg Christian College (J Givens) 1st, Hayden Beresford (King) 2nd, Craig Dakin (Harry) 3rd  

                Reserve Champion Led Steer: Hayden Beresford (Klaus)

                Champion Led Steer: Bundaberg Christian College (J Givens)  

Young Handlers (Under 15 Years) - Reece Gilmore 1st   Young Handlers (15 Years & Under 25 Years) - Abby Hansen 1st, Courtney Fleming 1st   Young Judges (Under 15 years) - Sisca Mendy 1st, Rachel Buchan 2nd, Lucia Anderson 3rd, Chloe Summers 4th, Alex Whitaker 5th   Young Judges (15 Years & Under 25 Years) - Tabby Hargrave 1st, Paris Aver 2nd, Demi Radosevic 3rd, Courtney Fleming 4th, Lauren Kelly 5th  

                Junior Champion Inter-Breed Bull: Foremans Limousins

                Junior Champion Inter-Breed Heifer: Bundy Droughtmasters

                Supreme Champion Inter-Breed Bull: Foremans Limousins

                Supreme Champion Inter-Breed Female: Bundy Droughtmasters

                Supreme Champion Beast of the Show: Foremans Limousins (Oakvale Dude)

 

Section 5 Donkeys

Categories

Places

Guinea Pigs

Handlers

Best Presented

 

 

 

 

1st

Samara Paluda Franklin D

Tracey Hillier

 

2nd

Lisa

Cass Patience

 

2nd

Elinore

Margie McKenzie

 

3rd

Eve

Alex Burow

 

 

 

 

Led Jenny

 

 

 

DABSA Reg.

1st

Southern Sky Gallexy Bay

Tracey Hillier

 

2nd

Lisa

Cass Patience

 

3rd

Sunrise Eve

Alex Burow

 

 

 

 

Led Gelding

 

 

 

DABSA Reg.

1st

Samara Paluda Kingston

Alex Hillier

 

2nd

Samara Paluda Franklin D

Tracey Hillier

 

3rd

Joys Calypso

Di Scholl

Led Mule/Hinny

 

 

 

 

1st

Bruce

David Scholl

 

2nd

Sunrise Tyger

Faye Brown

 

 

 

 

Led Donkey

 

 

 

Unreg.

1st

Elinore

Margie McKenzie

Led Ridden 

1st

Eeyoure

Zaylee Brown

 

 

Sunrise Tyger

AnnaBell Payne

 

 

 

 

Ridden Donkey/

 

 

 

Mule

1st

Bruce

David Scholl

 

2nd

Samara Paluda Franklin D

Tracey Hillier

 

3rd

Southern Sky Gallexy Bay

Justin Hillier

Led Trail

 

 

 

 

1st

Bruce

David Scholl

 

 

Samara Paluda Diego

Tracey Hillier

 

2nd

Sunrise Eve

Faye Brown

 

 

Joys Calypso

Di Scholl

 

3rd

Sunrise Tyger

Faye Brown

Long Rein

 

 

 

 

1st

Roma

Tracey Hillier

 

 

Samara Paluda Kingston

Alex Hillier

 

2nd

Sunrise Eve

Faye Brown

 

3rd

Lisa

Cass Patience

Pack

 

 

 

 

1st

Bruce

David Scholl

 

2nd

Elinore

Margie McKenzie

 

3rd

Samara Paluda Kingston

Alex Hillier

Costume

 

 

 

 

1st

Bruce

David Scholl

 

2nd

Samara Paluda Diego

Tracey Hillier

 

3rd

Sunrise Eve

Alex Burow

Champion halter Southern: Sky Gallexy Bay

Champion working:   Bruce.

 

 

Section 8 Poultry

Grand Champion Fowl of Show: Geoff Edards - White Pekin Cockerel

Reserve Grand Champion Fowl of Show: Kay Theuerkauf - Bantam White Wyandotte Pullet

Champion Hardfeather Large: C & C Putman - Large Mealy Grey Old English Game Cock Bird

Champion Softfeather Large: Joynson Park - Large White Leghorn Pullet

Champion Hardfeather Bantam: Joynson Park - Bantam Blue Red Old English Game Hen

Champion Softfeather Bantam: Geoff Edards - White Pekin Cockerel

Champion Male Hardfeather Large: C & C Putman - Large Mealy Grey Old English Game Cock Bird

Champion Female Hardfeather Large: C & C Putman - Large AOC Old English Game Hen

Champion Male Softfeather Large: Adam Theuerkauf - Large Rhode Island Red Cockerel

Champion Female Softfeather Large: Joynson Park - Large White Leghorn Pullet

Champion Male Hardfeather Bantam: Tony Brady - Silver Duckwing Old English Game Cockerel

Champion Female Hardfeather Bantam: Joynson Park - Blue Red Old English Game Hen

Champion Male Softfeather Bantam: Geoff Edards - White Pekin Cockerel

Champion Female Softfeather Bantam: Kay Theuerkauf - Bantam White Wyandotte Pullet

Champion Bantam Exhibition Pair: Kay Theuerkauf - Pair of Bantam White Wyandottes

Champion Large Exhibition Pair: Joynson Park - Pair of Large Anconas

Champion Exhibition Pair: Ray Mathiesen - Pair of Black and White Muscovies

Reserve Champion Exhibition Pair: Kay Theuerkauf - Pair of Bantam White Wyandottes

Champion Waterfowl: Ray Mathiesen - White Call Duck

Reserve Champion Waterfowl: Ray Mathiesen - Black and White Muscovy Duck

Champion Waterfowl Light: Carrie-Anne Jones - Welsh Harlequin Drake

Champion Waterfowl Heavy: Ray Mathiesen - Black and White Muscovy Duck

Champion Waterfowl Bantam: Ray Mathiesen - White Call Duck

Champion Waterfowl Pair: Ray Mathiesen - Pair of Black and White Muscovies

Reserve Champion Waterfowl Pair: Ray Mathiesen - Pair of White Mallards

Champion Pet: Mackenzie Panton

President's Encouragement Award: Abbie Wilkins

 

Section 10 Budgerigars

Old Budgerigars:   Light Green Cock - G Wex 1st,  Bob & Jerri 2nd Light Green Hen - Bob & Jerri 1st,  Bob & Jerri 2nd  Dark or Olive Green Cock - Bob & Jerri 1st   Dark or Olive Green Hen Bob & Jerri 1st   Sky Blue Cock - Bob & Jerri 1st, G Wex 2nd   Grey Cock - B Pralge 1st, Bob & Jerri 2nd   Lutino Cock - B Pralge 1st  Lutino Hen - Bob & Jerri 1st  Albino Hen - Bob & Jerri 1st, B Pralge 2nd   Cinnamon Cock - G Wex 1st  Cinnamon Hen - Bob & Jerri 1st   Lacewing Cock - G Wex 1st   Lacewing Hen - Bob & Jerri 1st   Opaline Normal Cock - Bob & Jerri 1st, G Wex 2nd   Opaline Normal Hen - Bob & Jerri 1st, Bob & Jerri 2nd    Opaline AOV Hen - G Wex 1st   Clearbody ASC Cock - B Pralge 1st, Bob & Jerri 2nd   Clearbody ASC Hen - Bob & Jerri 1st    Dominant Pied Cock - B Pralge 1st  Yellowfce ASV Cock - B Pralge 1st   Spangle ASV Hen - G Wex 1st   Spangle Double Factor Cock - G Wex 1st   Greywing Cock - B Pralge 1st    Clearwing Cock - G Wex 1st   Fallow Cock - G Wex 1st    Danish Recessive Pied Cock - B Pralge 1st    Danish Recessive Pied Hen - B Pralge 1st   Crested ASV Cock - G Wex 1st   AOV and Non standardised Colours Hen - G Wex 1st    

Young Budgerigars:   Light Green Cock - B Pralge 1st    Light Green Hen - B Pralge 1st    Greygreen - B Pralge 1st    Cobalt, Mauve, Violet Cock - B Pralge 1st    Grey Cock - B Pralge 1st    Lutino Cock - B Pralge 1st    Lutino Hen - B Pralge 1st    Cinnamon Cock - B Pralge 1st    Cinnamon Hen - B Pralge 1st    Opaline Normal   Cock - B Pralge 1st    Clearbody ASC Cock - B Pralge 1st    Dominant Pied Cock - B Pralge 1st    Dominant Pied Hen - B Pralge 1st    Yellowface ASV Hen - B Pralge 1st    Spangle ASV Cock - B Pralge 1st & 2nd    Spangle ASV Hen - B Pralge 1st   Spangle Double Factor Cock - B Pralge 1st   Spangle Double Factor Hen - B Pralge 1st

Champion Budgerigars: Champion Green Series - B Pralge   Champion Blue Series - B Pralge   Champion Lutino - B Pralge   Champion Albino Series - Bob & Jerri   Champion Cinnamonwing Series - B Pralge   Champion Lacewing Series - Bob & Jerri   Champion Opaline Normal Series - B Pralge   Champion Opaline AOV Series -G Wex   Champion Clearbody Series - B Pralge   Champion Dominant Pied Series - B Pralge   Champion Yellowface Series - B Pralge   Champion Spangle Series - B Pralge   Champion Spangle Double Factor Series - B Pralge   Champion Greywing Series - B Pralge   Champion Clearwing Series - G Wex   Champion Fallow Series - G Wex 1st  Champion Danish Recessive Pied Series - B Pralge   Champion Crested Series - G Wex   Champion Any Other Variety Series - G Wex   Grand Champion Budgerigar - B Pralge   Champion Budgerigar Opposite Sex - B Pralge   Champion Old Budgerigar - Bob & Jerri   Champion Old Budgerigar Opposite Sex - B Pralge   Champion Young Budgerigar - B Pralge   Champion Young Budgerigar Opposite Sex - B Pralge  

Section 11 Finches

                Australian Finches:

Gouldian Any Colour - K Sorensen 1st, J Scope 2nd, K Sorensen 3rd

                Zebra Finches:

Grey - K Sorensen 1st& 2nd, D Sorensen 3rd   Fawn - K Sorensen 1st & 2nd   Marked White - K Sorensen 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Pied Any Colour - K Sorensen 1st   Any Other Colour - K Sorensen 1st, D Sorensen 2nd & 3rd  

Foreign Finches:

Bengalese Chocolate Pied - G Wex 1st   Ruddy Waxbill - K Sorensen 1st & 2nd   Orange Breasted Waxbill - K Sorensen 1st   Any Other Variety - K Sorensen 1st, G Wex 2nd  

Champion:

Grand Champion Finch - K Sorensen   Champion Zebra Finch - K Sorensen   Champion Foreign Finch - K Sorensen   Champion Gouldian - K Sorensen

               

Section 13 Chainsaws

                Speed Racing:

78cc Local, Novice & Jills - J Brown 1st, P Vaniren 2nd, C Wakefield 3rd, C Robinson 4th   78cc Speed - J Porter 1st, C Wakefield 2nd, L Avens 3rd, J Brown 4th   100cc Speed - L Akers 1st, J Brown 2nd, J Porter 3rd, M Miller 4th   Open Standard - L Akers 1st, J Porter 2nd, J Brown 3rd, C Wakefield 4th   Disk Stacking 78cc - L Akers 1st, J Porter 2nd, P Vaniren 3rd, J Brown 4th  

Post Ripping:

Open Local, Novice & Jills - C Wakefield 1st, M Miller 2nd, P Vaniren 3rd, J Burney 4th   Under 100cc Post - L Akers 1st, J Brown 2nd, M Miller 3rd, J Porter 4th   Open Post Ripping - L Akers 1st, J Brown 2nd, J Porter 3rd, C Wakefield 4th  

President's Encouragement Award: M Miller

 

Section 14 Woodchop

250mm Standing Block Handicap - J Adamson 1st, J Head 2nd, M Argent 3rd, C Wagner 4th, M Russell 5th   275mm Underhand Handicap - J Adamson 1st, J Head 2nd, C Wagner 3rd, M Russell 4th, G Skipper 5th   275mm Standing Block Handicap - J Head 1st, J Adamson 2nd, M Argent 3rd, C Wagner 4th, M Russell 5th   Queensland 250mm Combination Championship - M Argent 1st, J Head 2nd, J Adamson 3rd, G Youles 4th, C Wagner 5th, M Russell 6th   275mm Standing Block Championship - G Skipper 1st, K Head 2nd   250mm Veterans Standing Block - K Head 1st, G Skipper 2nd, C Wagner 3rd   275mm Veterans Underhand - K Head 1st, C Wagner 2nd, G Skipper 3rd   Hard Hitting - M Argent 1st, J Adamson 2nd, J Head 3rd, M Russell 4th, G Youles 5th  

 

Section 15 Horticulture

                Roses:

One Red - E & D Booth 1st, M & S Brown 2nd   One Pink - Lyn McCrae 1st   One Yellow - Savannah Brown 1st   One White/Cream - M & S Brown 1st, Savannah Brown 2nd   One Bi-Colour - Joanna Leigh 1st, Lyn McCrae 2nd   Any Other Colour - M & S Brown 1st   Three Single Stems (One Cultivar) - Savannah Brown 1st   Three Single Stems (Distinct Cultivar) - M & S Brown 2nd   Collection - M & S Brown 1st  

Gerberas:

One Old Fashioned (Single) - Julie Arthur 1st   One Old Fashioned (Twin Rayed Single) - Bri Sengstock 1st, 2nd & 3rd   One Old Fashion (Double) - Bri Sengstock 1st, 2nd & 3rd   One Old Fashioned (Decorative) - Bri Sengstock 1st & 2nd   One Bauerii - Bri Sengstock 1st   Collection - Bri Sengstock 1st  

Cut Flowers:

One Stem Spray Of Chrysanthemums - Kay Theurkauf 1st & 2nd   One Decorative Chrysanthemums - Kay Theurkauf 1st & 2nd   One Anemone - Kay Theurkauf 1st   One Anthurium - Judith Ullmann 1st   Three Cuts Crucifix Orchid - Judith Ullmann 1st, Margaret Aitken 2nd   One Orchid - Julie Arthur 1st & 2nd   One Dahlia - Joan Schonrock 1st   Three Geraniums - E & D Booth   One Heliconia - Steve Mitchell 1st, E & D Booth 2nd   Collection of Nasturtiums - E & D Booth 1st   One Statice - Joan Schonrock 1st   One Strelitiza - Ros Braendler 1st, David Smith 2nd   One Stem of Flowers - E & D Booth 1st   Collection of Cut Flowers - K Theurkauf 1st  

Shrub Flowers & Foliage:

One Cut Camellia - E & D Booth 1st & 2nd   Three Cut Pentas - Judith Ullmann 1st   One Cut Ixora - Ros Braendler 1st   One Cut Large Grevillea - David Smith 1st   Three Cut Large Grevillea - David Smith 1st   Collection of Grevilleas - David Smith 1st   One Banksia - David Smith 1st & 2nd   One Cut Australian Native Tree or Shrub - Gail Janke 1st & 2nd   Collection of Flowering Natives - Clare Dahl 1st   Three Shrub Cuts - Christine Watson 1st   One Shrub Cut - Joan Schonrock 1st, Ros Braendler 2nd   One Cut Croton - Margaret Aitken 1st, David Smith 2nd   Three Cuts Croton - Judith Ullmann 1st, Margaret Aitken 2nd   One Cut Cordyline - David Smith 1st & 2nd, Christine Watson 3rd   Three cuts Cordyline - Davis Smith 1st   Three Cuts Foliage - Christine Watson 1st, Jennita Shalie 2nd   Three Cuts Coleus - Judith Ullmann 1st & 2nd   Three Climber/Vine Cuts - David Smith 1st  

Hanging Baskets:

One Foliage - David Smith 1st, Judith Ullmann 2nd   One Floral - David Smith 1st   One Haresfoot Fern - Margaret Aitken 1st  

Ferns in Pot:

One Asplenium - Trish Harvey 1st   One Pteris - Margaret Aitkin 1st   One Fern - Heather Behrendorff 1st, Judith Ullmann 2nd  

Pot Plants:

One African Violet - Judith Ullmann 1st, Judy Morton 2nd   One Asparagus Meyerii - Judith Ullmann 1st   One Anthurium - Trish Harvey 1st, David Smith 2nd   One Aglaonema - Shirley Riley 1st, David Smith 2nd   One Begonia - Clare Dahl 1st   One Begonia (Rex) - Trish Harvey 1st   One Begonia (In Bloom) - Len Wallace 1st   One Calathea - D Smith 1st   One Coleus - Judith Ullmann 1st, Clare Dahl 2nd   One Pot of Coloured Foliage - Judith Ullmann 1st   One Diffenbachia - David Smith 1st & 2nd   One Dracaena - Shirley Riley 1st   One Foliage Plant - David Smith 1st & 2nd   One Pot of Blooms - Shirley Riley 1st   One Palm - David Smith 1st   One Philodendron - Judith Ullmann 1st, Ros Braendler 2nd   One Pot Plant for Dining Table Centre - Judith Ullmann 1st   One Sansevieria - Judith Ullmann 1st & 2nd   One Spathiphyllum - David Smith 1st   One Tacca (Bat Plant) - D Smith 1st  

Cacti, Succulents & Zygocactus:

One Adenium (Desert Rose) - Alan Holford 1st, 2nd & 3rd   One Pachypodium - Mark Fieldmen 1st & 2nd   One Mammillaria - Mark Fieldmen 1st   One Cactus - Mark Fieldmen 1st, Shirley Riley 2nd   One Echiverea - Judith Ullmann 1st   One Succulent - Glenice Navie 1st, David Smith 2nd, Judith Ullmann 3rd   One Miniature Garden (Cactus/Succulent) - Judith Ullmann 1st & 2nd   One Zygocactus (in Bud) - David Smith 1st, Gail Janke 2nd   One Zygocactus (in Bloom) - Gail Janke 1st  

Bonsai:

One Small - Keith Martin 1st   One Informal Vertically Upright Irregular Trunk - Howard Dukes 1st, Heath Williams 2nd   One Slanting Trunk - Keith Martin 1st   One Semi Cascade to Cascade - Keith Martin 1st   One Group Planting or a Clump - Howard Dukes 1st   Any Other - Heath Williams 1st   Novice - Alan Holford 1st  

Bromeliads:

Pot of Miniature Neoregelia Colony - Jennita Shale 1st   Pot of One Pink/Purple Neoregelia - Trish Harvey 1st   Pot of One Red/Orange Neoregelia - Judith Ullman 1st, Trish Harvey 2nd   Pot of Neoregelia over 200mm - Judith Ullmann 1st, Jennita Shale 2nd   Pot of one Variegated/Albo-Marginated Neoregelia - Trish Harvey 1st, Ros Braendler 2nd   Pot/Mounted Bromeliad (Not Listed) - David Smith 1st, Ros Braendler 2nd   Pot/Container/Mounted Stoloniferous Colony - Judith Ullmann 1st  

Floral Art (Open):

Seashore Fantasy - Desma Smith 1st, Joy Duke 2nd   Small is Beautiful - Joy Duke 1st & 2nd   Solitary Confinement - Joy Duke 1st, Ree Graham 2nd   Monochromatic Arrangement - Joy Duke 1st, Desma Smith 2nd  

Floral Art (Novice):

Driftwood Foliage & 5 Flowers - Joni Holford 1st  

               

 

Champions:

Reserve Champions:

Rose

Joanne Leigh

M & S Brown

Gerbera

Bri Sengstock

Bri Sengstock

Cut Flowers

Julie Arthur  

Judith Ullmann

Shrub & Foliage

David Smith

Judith Ullmann

Hanging Baskets

David Smith

Judith Ullmann

Fern in Pot

Heather Behrendorff

Judith Ullmann

Pot Plants

Judith Ullman

Shirley Riley

Cacti, Succulents & Zygocactus

Mark Fieldmen

Glenice Navie

Bonsai

Heath Williams

Howards Dukes

Bromeliads

Judith Ullman

David Smith

Floral Art (Open)

Joy Duke

Joy Duke

Floral Art (Novice)

Joni Holford

No Other Exhibitors

 

                GRAND CHAMPION: Joy Duke

                President's Encouragement Award: Alan Holford

 

Section 16 Orchids

Cattleya (11.5cm & Over) - R Skyring 1st, G Manski 2nd, L Napper 3rd   Cattleya (Under 11.5cm) J & N Hoffmann 1st & 3rd, L Napper 2nd   Cattleya (Cluster) - L Napper 1st & 2nd   Cattleya (Novelty) - JU & N Hoffmann 1st & 2nd, R Suter 3rd   Cattleya (Cocktail) - J & N Hoffmann 1st, G Manski 2nd   Cattleya (Miniature) - J & N Hoffmann 1st & 3rd, R Suter 2nd   Broughtonia (Hybrids) - L Napper 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Vanda - Val Glasson 1st, Savanah Brown 2nd   Dendrobium (Phalaenanthe) - J & N Hoffmann 1st & 2nd, L Napper 3rd   Dendrobium (Intermediate) - J & N Hoffmann 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Dendrobium (Spathulata) - J & N Hoffmann 1st & 2nd, D Murley 3rd   Oncidium - C Whittaker 1st, R Atyeo 2nd   Oncidium (Alliance) - L Napper 1st, F Moloney 2nd, C Whittaker 3rd   Paphiopedilum - S Pidgeon 1st & 2nd, C Whittaker 3rd   Species Orchid - A Morel 1st, R Suter 2nd, J & N Hoffmann 3rd  

                Reserve Champion: R Skyring                     Grand Champion: J & N Hoffmann

                President's Encouragement Award: R Suter

 

Section 17 Fruit & Vegetables

Fruit:

Cumquats - L Armstrong 1st   Grapefruit - L Greene 1st, N Pelet 2nd, K Goldsmith 3rd   Lemonade Fruit - T Kent 1st & 2nd   Lemons (Bush) - R Ullmann 1st, R Davis 2nd   Lemons (Meyer) - D Bryant 1st   Lemons (Any Other Variety) - K Goldsmith 1st, J Hughes 2nd   Limes (Tahitian) - K Goldsmith 1st, N Fogerty 2nd, F Clarke 3rd, N Pellet 4th   Limes (Any Other Variety) - D. Bryant 1st   Mandarins (Emperor) - L Greene 1st   Mandarins (Imperial) - D Holmes 1st   Mandarins (Any Other Variety) - K Goldsmith 1st, N Beardsmore 2nd   Oranges (Navel) - K Goldsmith 1st, R Geary 2nd   Oranges (Any Other Variety) - N Goldsmith 1st   Tangelos - K Goldsmith 1st, L Greene 2nd   Pomelos - N Beardsmore 1st, J Hughes 2nd   Citrus (Any Other Variety) - N Beardsmore 1st   Collection Of Citrus - K Goldsmith 1st  

Tropical Fruit:

Pawpaw - P Lilley 1st   Pawpaw (Green) - D Bryant 1st   Custard Apple (Pink Mammoth) - S Lilley 1st   Avocado - K Goldsmith 1st   Carambola/Star Fruit - D Bryant 1st   Pineapples - R Barlow 1st, K Goldsmith 2nd   Passionfruit (Yellow) - R Ullmann 1st, K Goldsmith 2nd   Passionfruit (Hawaiian Red Speckled) - L Barter 1st   Passionfruit (Any Other Variety) - N Pelet 1st, L Greene 2nd   Tropical Fruit (Any Other Variety) K Goldsmith 1st & 2nd  

                Any Other Fruit:

Rosellas - D Bryant 1st   Dragon Fruit - T Kent 1st   Any Other Variety - N Beardsmore 1st, M Geissler 2nd   Collection/Fruit Salad - D Bryant 1st  

Green Vegetables:

Kale - A Cross 1st   Silverbeet - K Sommerfeld 1st   Choko - K Sommerfeld 1st & 2nd   Any Other Variety - L Armstrong 1st

Root Vegetables:

Carrots (Large) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Carrots (Baby) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Radish (Long Red) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Radish (Round Red) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Radish (Long White) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Eschallots (Large) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Beetroots (Large) - K Goldsmith 1st   Potatoes (Sweet) - D Bryant 1st   Any Other Variety - D Bryant 1st   Collection - D Bryant 1st  

Cucurbit Vegetables:

Pumpkin (Kent) - B Ward 1st, A Cross 2nd, K Goldsmith 3rd, N Fogerty 4th   Pumpkin (Judged on Weight) - D Bryant 1st   Pumpkin (Butternut) - D Bryant 1st   Cucumber - D Bryant 1st  

 

Capsicum - K Goldsmith 1st   Tomatoes (Large) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Tomatoes (Small/Cherry) - E Holmes 1st, K Goldsmith 2nd   Collection of Vegetables, Fruits & Herbs for a Salad - D Bryant 1st   Collection of Vegetables & Herbs for Cooked Dinner - D Bryant 1st  

Herbs:

Basil (Green) - A Cross 1st   Basil (Any Other Variety) - D Bryant 1st   Bay Leaf - D Bryant 1st   Chillies (Small) - A Cross 1st, P Lilley 2nd, T Kent 3rd, S Lilley 4th   Chilli Peppers - K Sommerfeld 1st   Chinese 5 Flavour - A Bowden 1st   Chinese 5 Flavour (Variegated) - D Bryant 1st   Comfrey - D Bryant 1st   Garlic Chive - L Barter 1st   Geranium - J Douglass 1st   Lavender (French) - E Holmes 1st   Lemon Grass - T Kent 1st   Mint - S Lilley 1st   Parsley (Curled) - K Sommerfeld 1st   Parsley (Any Other Variety - P Lilley 1st   Plain Chives - K Sommerfeld 1st   Rosemary - T Kent 1st, A Bowden 2nd, E Holmes 3rd   Sage - A Cross 1st   Thyme - A Cross 1st   Yarrow - D Bryant 1st   Herbs (Any Variety) - D Bryant 1st   Collection - K Sommerfeld 1st

Nuts:

Macadamia - N Beardsmore 1st

Eggs:

Hen Eggs (Large Brown) - M Geissler 1st   Hen Eggs (Large White) - C Carmichael 1st, P Lilley 2nd   Hen Eggs (Medium Brown) R Lorenz 1st   Hen Eggs (Medium White) - A Cross 1st   Hen Eggs (Medium Tinted) - D Murphy 1st   Bantam Eggs (Tinted) - A Theuerkauf 1st   Eggs (Any Other Variety) - M Geissler 1st  

Giant Pumpkins:

Giant Pumpkin - K Sommerfeld 1st, L & J Geary 2nd, R Geary 3rd  

Junior Classes:

Collection of Vegetables (Year 4 to Year 7) - K Goldsmith 1st   Collection of Fruit (Year 4 to Year 6) - K Goldsmith 1st  

12 Years & Under:

Best Novelty (7 Years and Under) - E Looker 1st, D Prigg 2nd, J Burton 3rd, A & R Scopelliti 4th   Best Novelty (8 to 12 Years) K Goldsmith 1st, S Herbert 2nd, G Looker 3rd, M Mackie 4th   Best Decorated Egg (7 Years or Under) - D Kent 1st, E Kent 2nd   Best Decorated Egg (8 to 12 Years) - M Mackie 1st, A Moore 2nd  

16 Years & Under:

Collection of Herbs: C Herbert 1st  

 

                Champion Fruit: N Beardsmore

Champion Vegetables: K Sommerfeld

Champion Herbs: A Cross

Champion Eggs: A Theuerkauf

Champion Giant Pumpkin: K Sommerfeld

                Presidents Encouragement: S Lilley

Judges Prize: R Barlow

 

Section 18 Guinea Pigs

                Best Baby - Alexandra Cronau 1st, Bugsy Heath 2nd, Gingernut Davey 3rd   Best Smooth Coat - Annabel Rowland 1st, Snowy Hemsley 2nd, Ginger Hemsley 3rd   Best Rough Coat - Steelo Berwick 1st, Precious Cronau 2nd, Wynter Rowland 3rd   Best Long Coat - Sir Lancelot Cronau 1st, Oliver Rowland 2nd, Shadow Davey 3rd   Best Crested - Ninja Davey 1st, Tubby Rowland 2nd, Bugsy Heath 3rd   Most Colourful - Smartie Heath 1st, Stella Rowland 2nd, Faith Rowland 3rd   Best Condition/Groomed - Sir Lancelot Cronau 1st, Tubby Rowland 2nd, Steelo Berwick 3rd   Best Fancy Dress - Nupsy Rowland 1st, Annabel Rowland 2nd, Oliver Rowland 3rd   Best Adult Sow - Tubby Rowland 1st, Miss Munchkin Berwick 2nd, Annabel Rowland 3rd   Best Adult Boar - Steelo Berwick 1st, Sir Lancelot Cronau 2nd, Oliver Rowland 3rd   Best Satin Coat - Tubby Rowland 1st, Annabel Rowland 2nd, Precious Cronau 3rd   Best Shaped Head - Steelo Berwick 1st, Nupsy Rowland 2nd, Sir Lancelot Cronau 3rd  

 

                Champions:

Grand Champion - Steelo Berwick   Reserve Champion - Tubby Rowland   Presidents Encouragement Award - Ninja Davey  

 

Section 21 Apiculture

White Amber - B Sullivan 1st, B Mackenzie 2nd, F Baker 3rd   Pale Amber - P Alexander 1st, I Rassmussen 2nd, B Sullivan 3rd   Medium Amber - L Ross 1st, M James 2nd, W Smith 3rd   Golden Amber - R Wilkinson 1st, R & S Ferris 2nd, C Hacker 3rd   Dark Amber - P Hilliard 1st, A Jones 2nd, C Hacker 3rd   Comb & Liquid - T Codde 1st, R Wilkinson 2nd   Granulated Honey - M James 1st & 2nd, R Hatch 3rd   Whipped Honey - T Codde 1st & 3rd, B Mackenzie 2nd   One Frame of Honey Comb - T Codde 1st & 2nd, M James 3rd   Bees Wax (Moulded Block) - K Findlay 1st, R Wilkinson 2nd, P Alexander 3rd   Bees Wax (Art) - G Wilkinson 1st, P Alexander 2nd, R Wilkinson 3rd  

                Champion: B Sullivan

                Reserve Champion: P Alexander

                President's Encouragement Award: Dawn Bryant

 

Section 22 Spinning & Weaving

                Hand Spun Natural Fibres:

Wool - Pat Wheeler 1st & 2nd, Ann Chan 3rd   Mohair - Pat Wheeler 1st, Ann Chan 2nd   Alpaca - Pat Wheeler 1st & 3rd, Ann Chan 2nd   Any Other Fibre - Pat Wheeler 1st, Ann Chan 2nd   Novelty - Margaret Reed 1st, Pat Wheeler 2nd   Blended Natural Fibres - Pat Wheeler 1st & 2nd, Chris Lister 3rd   Commercially Produced - Pat Wheeler 1st & 2nd, Ann Chan 3rd  

Dyeing:

Hand Dyed w/ Natural Dye - Pat Wheeler 1st & 2nd   Hand Dyed w/ Commercial Dye - Pat Wheeler 1st & 2nd   Any Hand Dyed Item - Mindy Moore 1st, Chris Lister 2nd, Ann Chan 3rd  

Hand Crafted Article:

Any Crocheted Article - Pat Wheeler 1st, Ann Chan 2nd   Knitted Garment - Pat Wheeler 1st   Knitted Accessory - Pat Wheeler 1st, Pam South 2nd, Ann Chan   Any Mohair Article - Ann Chan 1st, Pam South 2nd   Any Lace Technique Articles - Pat Wheeler 1st, Ann Chan 2nd   Any Article - Pat Wheeler 1st, Chris Lister 2nd   Wool Rug - Pam South 1st  

Weaving:

Any Hand Spun Woven Article - Pat Wheeler 1st, Ann Chan 2nd   Any Woven Article Using Commercial Yarn - Ann Chan 1st  

Felting:

Any Wet Felting Technique article - Ann Brown 1st, Mindy Moore 2nd, Anna Szyszka 3rd   Any Nuno Felting Technique Article - Margaret Reed 1st, Jenne Oran 2nd, Mindy Moore 3rd   Any other felting Technique Article - Mindy Moore 1st, Pam South 2nd, Sarah Moore 3rd  

Miscellaneous:

Wearable Art - Pam South 1st, Margaret Reed 2nd, Jenne Chan 3rd   Challenge Item - Ann Chan 1st, Pat Wheeler 2nd  

 

                The Mary Anderson Memorial Trophy for Best Skein from Classes 1 - 9: Margaret Reed

                Champion Exhibit: Margaret Reed

                Highest Points: Pat Wheeler

                The Jean Hoffman Annual Memorial Plaque for Class 12: Pat Wheeler

The Betty Egan Memorial Shield for Class 14: Ann Chan

                President's Encouragement Award: Mindy Moore

 

Section 23 Needlework & Craft

                Embroidery:

Table Centre or Runner - Dawn Gomersall 1st & 2nd   Supper Cloth - Dawn Gomersall 1st & 2nd   Applique - Dawn Gomersall 1st & 2nd   Counted Cross - Lionel Rose 1st, Kim Koeppen 2nd, Jeanette Wyer 3rd   Long Stitch - Sandra Suter 1st   Candle Wicking - Lorraine Campbell 1st & 2nd, Valerie Jarvis 3rd   Elizabethan Embroidery - Lorraine Campbell 1st   Sashiko Stitchery - Lorraine Campbell 1st   Any Other Specialized Embroidered Article - Rita Looney 1st, Lorrain Campbell 2nd   Same Colour Threadwork - Dawn Gomersall 1st, Lorraine Campbell 2nd   Embroidered Cushion - Lorrain Campbell 1st

                Crocheting:

Doily (Fine Cotton) - Maureen Perry 1st, Delmae Graham 2nd, Janine Tsakisiris 3rd   Doily (Heavy Cotton) - Delmae Graham 1st & 2nd, Maureen Perry 3rd   Duchess Set - Delmae Graham 1st & 2nd   Table Centre (Fine) - Delmae Graham 1st & 2nd   Table Centre (Heavy) - Delmae Graham 1st & 2nd, Janine Tsakisiris 3rd   Coffee Table Centre - Delmae Graham 1st   Handkerchief - Delmae Graham , 1st & 3rd, Maureen Perry 2nd   Baby's Layette - Maureen Perry 1st, Sabrina Spice 2nd, Janine Tsakisiris   Booties & Bonnet or Beanie & Socks - Janine Tsakisiris 1st, Sabrina Spice 2nd, Maureen Perry 3rd   Baby Garment (Birth to 9 Months) - Janine Tsakisiris 1st, Maureen Perry 2nd   Baby Garment (10 Months to 18 Months) - Maureen Perry 1st   Rug or Throwover - Sabrina Spice 1st & 2nd   Any Other Article Not Specified Above - Eve Buckley 1st & 3rd, Delmae Graham 2nd   Cushion - Eve Buckley 1st  Knitting:

Baby Layette - Maureen Perry 1st, Linda Bird 2nd & 3rd   Booties & Bonnet or Beanie & Socks - Maureen Perry 1st, Linda Bird 2nd, Dawn Gomersall 3rd   Baby Garments (Birth to 9 Months) - Maureen Perry 1st, Linda bird 2nd, Dawn Gomersall 3rd   Baby Garments (10 to 18 Months) - Maureen Perry 1st, Linda Bird 2nd & 3rd   Childs Jumper - Linda Bird 1st & 2nd   Childs Cardigan - Linda Bird 1st & 2nd   Any Other Article - Linda Bird 1st, Lynda Brown 2nd, Gloria Alsemgeest 3rd, Lynda Brown 4th

Over 60 Years:

Embroidery - Rita Looney 1st, Lorraine Campbell 2nd & 3rd   Crocheting - Linda Bird 1st & 2nd, Lea Greene   Knitted Booties & Bonnet - Linda Bird 1st   Knitted Garment - Linda Bird 1st, Gloria Alsemgeest 2nd   Decorative Coat Hanger - Lea Greene 1st & 2nd, Lorraine Campbell 3rd   Cross Stitch - Lynette Kinneally 1st, Lionel Rose 2nd & 3rd   Any Other Article - Sharyn Hartwig 1st, Lea Greene 2nd & 3rd

                Over 75 Years:

Embroidery - Edith Tudman 1st, Marjorie Stellman 2nd, Valerie Jarvis 3rd, Lorraine Campbell 3rd   Crocheting - Delmae Graham 1st & 3rd, Irma Plunkett 2nd   Mavis (No last name given) 1st, Gloria Alsemgeest 2nd, Maureen Perry 3rd   Crochet Garment - Maureen Perry 1st   Decorative Coat Hangers - Margaret Nolan 1st, Lorraine Campbell 2nd, Margaret Wilson 3rd, Maureen Perry 3rd   Any Other Article - Mary Clements 1st, Maureen Perry 2nd  

                Nursing Home & Special Needs:

Any Article - Mary Henderson 1st   Combined Article - Endeavour Learning & Lifestyle 1st, Torbay Retirement Home 2nd   Panting - Casey Law 1st, Josh Box 2nd, Adam Pope 3rd   Reserve Champion - Endeavour Learning & Lifestyle, Corrine Suter, Sonya Willis, Nadine Pfeffer & Des Gleeson.

                Primary School Children:

Threadwork - Sarah Douglass

Secondary School Children:

Miscellaneous - Brianne Dunne 1st, Ella Hall 2nd, Shakira Parry 3rd   Threadwork - Harry Brownlee 1st  

                Miscellaneous:

Dressed Doll - Thelma Van Wamelen 1st   Dressed Baby Doll - Maureen Perry 1st, Dawn Gomersall 2nd   Material Made Toy - Brooke Ashcroft 1st & 3rd, Delmae Graham 2nd   Crocheted or Knitted Toy - Sabrina Spice 1st & 2nd, Eve Buckley 3rd, Gloria Birt 4th   Creative Embroidery - Stephanie Byrne-King 1st   Tapestry - Sandra Suter 1st   Novelty Pin Cushion - Lorraine Campbell 1st & 3rd, Thelma Van Wamelen 2nd, Dawn Gomersall 4th   Bear - Thelma Van Wamelen 1st, Lorraine Campbell 2nd   Domestic Article - Maureen Perry 1st, Dawn Gomersall 2nd, Lorraine Campbell 3rd   Fete Article - Maureen Perry 1st, Janine Tsakisiris 2nd, Linda Bird 3rd   Stitchery - Jean Greys 1st & 2nd   Christmas Item - Dawn Gomersall 1st, Valerie Jarvis 2nd   Recycled Items - Jenny Black 1st   Fancy Yarn - Maureen Perry 1st   Knitted Eyelet Lace - Maureen Perry 1st, Lea Greene 2nd & 3rd   Race Day Hat Or Fascinator - Tamara Doggen 1st & 2nd, Helen Albion 3rd   Any Other Article Miscellaneous - Maureen Perry 1st Cheryl Alsemgeest 2nd   Any Other Article Rhinestone - Leanne Godanji 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th   Any Other Article Recycled Glass - Del Cole 1st, 2nd & 3rd  

Machine Sewing:

Adult Wear - Margaret Aitkens 1st   Children's Wear - Brooke Ashcroft 1st & 2nd   Baby's Wear - Brooke Ashcroft 1st

Egg Decorating:

  Egg (Non-Hinged) - Maureen Perry 1st & 2nd   Egg (Hinged) - Maureen Perry 1st & 2nd   Decorated Eggs (more than one) - Maureen Perry 1st & 2nd   Cut-out Egg - Maureen Perry 1st & 2nd  

                Bead Work:

Beaded Doll - Thelma Van Wamelen 1st   Any Other Entries - Lyn Bergstrum 1st, Jean Greys 2nd

                Cards:

Greeting - Lyn Williamson 1st, 2nd & 4th Del Cole 3rd   Embroidered - Lyn Williamson 1st, 2nd & 3rd   3D - Del Cole 1st, Lyn Williamson 2nd & 3rd   Combined Technique - Lyn Williamson 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Baby - Lyn Williamson 1st & 3rd, Gennette Noy 2nd   Wedding - Lyn Williamson 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Special Card - Del Cole 1st   Novelty - Gennette Noy 1st, Del Cole 2nd   Box Pop-Up - Lyn Williamson 1st, 2nd & 3rd  

Novice:

Embroidery or Cross stitch - Leanne Godanji 1st   Crochet - Glory Galloway 1st, Lea Greene 2nd   Knitting - Lea Greene 1st & 2nd   Bead Work - Yasmin Sauer 1st

2016 Show Theme:

Eve Buckley 1st  

Champions:

1-13 Embroidery - Dawn Gomersall Class 12   14-28 Crocheting - Sabrina Spice Class 25   29-40 Knitting - Maureen Perry Class 31   41-49 Over Sixty - Rita Looney Class 41   50-55 Over Seventy-Five - Lynette Kinneally Class 48 & Edith Tudman Class 50   79-100 Miscellaneous - Leanne Godanji Class 97   101-107 Eggs & Beads - Lynette Bergstrum Class 107   108-117 Card - Lyn Williamson Class 112   Reserve Show Champion - Lionel Rose   Grand Champion - Lionel Rose   Judge Choice - Dawn Gomersall

 

Section 24 Patchwork & Quilting

                Quilt:

Quilt (Machine Pieced & Quilted) - Denise Smith 1st, Julie Sharman 2nd, Elaine Wheelehen 3rd & HC, Jane Bartley EC   Quilt (Machine or Hand Applique with Piecing) - Rene Davies 1st, Denise Smith 2nd   Quilt (Mixed Media) - Heather Mathiesen 1st & 2nd, Thelma Van Wamelen 3rd, Dorothy Aldridge HC   Quilt (Patchwork) - Denise Smith 1st & 2nd, Robyn Cooper 3rd

Novice:

Patchwork (Senior) - Tara Kuilboer 1st, Janelle Hilliard 2nd, Jodi Petersen 3rd   Patchwork (Junior) - Jordi Scope 1st   Cushion or Bag (Senior) - Tara Kuilboer 1st & 2nd, Beryl Heidenreich 3rd & HC   Cushion or Bag (Junior) - Jordi Scope 1st

Miscellaneous:

Wall Hanging (Patchwork) - Heather Mathiesen 1st   Wall Hanging (Hand or Machine Applique) - Heather Mathiesen 1st & 2nd, Lynda Brown 3rd   Wall Hanging (Show Theme) - Beryl Heidenreich 1st & 2nd   Bag (Machine or Hand Embroidered) - Rene Davis 1st   Bag (Any Technique) - Elaine Wheelehen 1st, Gloria Birt 2nd & 3rd   Cushion - Rene Davies 1st & 2nd   Table Runner - Rene Davies 1st   Dressing Table - Rene Davis 1st   Clothing - Beryl Heidenreich 1st   Machine Embroidered Table Linen - Rene Davies 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Any Item Not Afore Mentioned - Denise Smith 1st & 2nd, Lynda Brown 3rd

Reserve Champions:

Classes 1 to 5 - Denise Smith   Classes 6 to 9 - Jordi Scope   Classes 10 to 22 - Heather Mathiesen

Champion: Heather Mathiesen

 

Section 25 Cake Decorating

Modern/Contemporary - Kate Akers 1st   Decorated Special Occasion - Bev Hibberd 1st, Mary Rooms 2nd   Novelty - Bev Hibberd 1st, Allison Keillori 2nd   Miniature Special Occasion - Bev Hibberd 1st  

Intermediate:

Novelty - Kate Akers 1st  

Novice:

Special Occasion - Sally White 1st, Damien Symes 2nd   Novelty - Damien Symes 1st  

High School Students:

Special Occasion - Georgia Preston 1st, Jess McPaul 2nd, Ruby Lunn 3rd  

Sugarcraft:

Sugarcraft - Mary Rooms 1st, Kate Akers 2nd   Specimen Flower - Bev Hibberd 1st, Mary Rooms 2nd  

Champions:

Champion Decorated Cake - Bev Hibberd   Reserve Champion Decorated Cake - Bev Hibberd   Champion Sugarcraft - Mary Rooms   Reserve Champion Sugarcraft - Kate Akers   Presidents Encouragement Award - Hannah Knowles  

 

Section 26 Cookery

                State Competition:

Rich Dark Fruit Cake - Bev Hibberd 1st, Robert Ullman 2nd, Irene Boord 3rd

Fruit Cake Feature:

Rich Fruit Cake - Althea Brooks 1st, Bev Hibberd 2nd & 3rd   Light Fruit Cake - Althea Brooks 1st, Keith Martin 2nd, Irene Boord 3rd   Sultana Cake - Robert Ullman 1st, Althea Brookes 2nd, Irene Boord 3rd   Pumpkin Fruit Cake - Robert Ullman 1st, Bev Hibberd 2nd, Irene Boord 3rd   Boiled Fruit Cake - Irene Boord 1st, Faye Williams 2nd, Heather Tebby 3rd   Plum Pudding - Irene Boord 1st, Robert Ullman 2nd, Althea Brooks 3rd  

Cooking Division:

Sponge Sandwich - Judith Ullman 1st, Marie Gilmore 2nd & 3rd   Cinnamon Tea Cake - Heather Tebby 1st, Irene Boord 2nd, Althea Brooks 3rd   Banana Cake - Gayle Lidbetter 1st, Bev Hibberd 2nd, Irene Boord 3rd   Chocolate Cake - Heather Tebby 1st, Althea Brooks 2nd, Bev Hibberd 3rd   Orange Cake - Althea Brooks 1st, Irene Boord 2nd, Robert Ullman 3rd   Marble Cake - Irene Boord 1st, Bev Hibberd 2nd   Kentish Cake - Althea Brooks 1st, Irene Boord 2nd, Marie Gilmore 3rd   Date Loaf - Ann Bowden 1st, Heather Tebby 2nd, Irene Boord 3rd   Packet Cake - Shirley Riley 1st & 2nd, Faye Williams 3rd   Women Only - Heather Tebby 1st, Rhonda Davis 2nd, Leanne Enchelmaier 3rd   Novelty Cake - Carolyn Brummell 1st, Rhonda Davis 2nd, Ann Bowden (Two Entries Tied for Third)   Small Cakes - Irene Boord 1st, Rhonda Davis 2nd, Angela Neuss 3rd   Custard Kisses - Heather Tebby 1st, Marie Miller 2nd, Althea Brooks 3rd   ANZAC Biscuits - Gayle Lidbetter 1st, Amanda Lewis 2nd, Leanne Enchelmaier 3rd   Jam Drops - Gayle Lidbetter 1st, Heather Tebby 2nd, Shirley Riley 3rd   Savoury Biscuits - Ann Bowden 1st & 2nd   Slice of Own Choice - Robert Ullman 1st, Lyn McCrea 2nd, Gayle Lidbetter 3rd, Marie Miller 3rd   Pikelets - Gayle Lidbetter 1st, Rachel Lorenz 2nd, Melissa Lidbetter 3rd   Savoury Muffins - Ann Bowden 1st, Gayle Lidbetter 2nd, Riverside Christian College 3rd   Plain Scones - Robert Ullman 1st, Irene Boord 2nd, Keith Martin 3rd   Sultana Scones - Norelle Fogarty 1st, Irene Boord 2nd, Pamela McHardy 3rd   Damper - Irene Boord 1st, Dawn Bryant 2nd   Bread - Graham Smith 1st & 3rd, Dawn Bryant 2nd  

Men's Cooking Division:

Muffins - Keith Martin 1st   Biscuits - David Mackie 1st, Keith Martin   Cake - Robert Ullman 1st, Chris Norris 2nd, Keith Martin 3rd  

Special Needs Cooking Division:

Pikelets - Brock Maslen 1st, Jessica Csanyi 2nd, Nick Hamerslag 3rd   Muffins - Jessica Csanyi 1st, Brock Maslen 2nd, Nick Hamerslag 3rd   Packet Cake - Teigan Johnson 1st  

Sweets:

Marshmallows - Joan Burdett 1st & 2nd, Marie Newitt 3rd   Coconut Ice - Joan Burdett 1st, Shyann Davey 2nd, Marie Gilmore 3rd   Chocolate Fudge - Riverside Christian College 1st, Joan Burdett 2nd   Russian Caramel - Joan Burdett 1st, Althea Brooks 2nd & 3rd   French Jellies - Joan Burdett 1st & 2nd   Ginger Fudge - Althea Brooks 1st, Joan Burdett 2nd  

Preserves:

Rosella Jam - Robert Ullman 1st, Marie Newitt 2nd, Keith Martin 3rd   Jam - Riverside Christian College 1st & 3rd, Ann Bowden 2nd   Jelly - Ann Bowden 1st, Nalda Brett 2nd, Robert Ullman 3rd   Marmalade - Nalda Brett 1st & 3rd, Robert Ullman 2nd   Lemon Butter - Riverside Christian College 1st, Heather Tebby 2nd, Rachel Lorenz 3rd   Pickles - Althea Brooks 1st, Glen Newitt 2nd, Ann Bowden 3rd   Chutney - Glen Newitt 1st, Ann Bowden 2nd, Nalda Brett 3rd   Relish - Robert Ullman 1st, Althea Brooks 2nd, Ann Bowden 3rd

Junior Cookery - 13 to 18 Years:

Novelty Cake - Loriarna Nicholson 1st, Tenecia Bummell 2nd, Georgia Bryant-Philo 3rd   Chocolate Cake - Loriarna Nicholson 1st & 3rd, Tenecia Brummell 2nd, Chris Rowland HC   Marble Cake - Georgia Bryant-Philo 1st, Ashlee Ebert 2nd, Loriarna Nicholson 3rd   Small Cakes - Loriarna Nicholson 1st, Katie Garrett 2nd, Tenecia Brummell 3rd, Georgia Bryant-Philo 3rd   Pikelets - Daniel Hoodcamp 1st, Loriarna Nicholson 2nd, Tenecia Brummell 3rd   Fruit Muffins - Tenecia Brummell 1st, Mia Birch 2nd, Loriarna Nicholson 3rd   Chocolate Chip Cookies - Peta Harvey 1st, Mia Birch 2nd, Loriarna Nicholson HC, Shannon Girls Brigade C   Jam Drops - Loriarna Nicholson 1st, Ashlee Ebert 2nd, Georgia Bryant-Philo 3rd   Chocolate Slice - Georgia Bryant-Philo 1st, Loriarna Nicholson 2nd, Tenecia Brummell 3rd, Abby Peters HC   Biscuits (Kisses) - Georgia Bryant-Philo 1st, Tenecia Brummell 2nd, Loriarna Nicholson 3rd   Marshmallows - Loriarna Nicholson 1st & 2nd, Tenecia Brummell 3rd  

Junior Cookery - 8 to 12 Years:

Novelty Cake - Lachlan Brummell 1st, Cooper Davis 2nd, Jasmine Miller 3rd, Kilarni Mackie HC   Packet Cake - Cooper Davis 1st & 2nd, Dan Lindley 3rd   Chocolate Cake - Alexander Berry 1st, Lachlan Brummell 2nd, Cooper Davis 3rd   Small Cakes - Abigail Norris 1st, Girls Brigade Cadets 2nd, Dan Lindley 3rd   Pikelets - Special School (Middle R) 1st, Lachlan Brummell 2nd, Cooper Davis 3rd   Red Jam Slice - Cooper Davis 1st, Dan Lindley 2nd, Natalie Sal 3rd   Decorated Bought Biscuits - Kilarni Mackie 1st, Lachlan Brummel 1st, Girls Brigade 2nd, Jasmine Miller 3rd, Cooper Davis 3rd, Kilarni Mackie HC, Kyan Dudley HC, Dan Lindley HC, Girls Brigade Cadets HC, Girls Brigade HC   Ginger Bread People - Dan Lindley 1st, Jasmine Miller 2nd, Lachlan Brummell 3rd, Dan Lindley HC   Marshmallows - Lachlan Brummell 1st  

Junior Cookery - 7 Years & Under:

Small Novelty Cakes - Madison Stokes 1st, Girls Brigade Cadets 2nd, Will Lindley 3rd, Girls Brigade Cadets HC   Packet Cake - Will Lindley 1st, Angel O'Neil- Stainer 2nd, Rachel Cordie 3rd, Elijah Pillipi HC   Decorated Bought Biscuits - Will Lindley 1st, Girls Brigade Cadets 2nd, Will Lindley 3rd, Erin Beresford 3rd, Rachel Cordie HC, Boys Brigade Anchors HC, Girls Brigade Cadets HC, Raelene Hedberg HC, Raelene Hedberg HC, Boys Brigade Anchors HC   Ginger Bread People - Riverside Christian College 1st, Will Lindley 2nd, Riverside Christian College 3rd, Will Lindley HC   Plain Biscuits - Charlotte Lorenz-Stockdale 1st, Dylan Jensen 2nd, Will Lindley 3rd & HC

 

Champions:

Classes 2 - 7: Champion - Irene Boord   Reserve Champion - Robert Ullman

Classes 8 - 36: Champion - Irene Boord Reserve Champion - Ann Bowden

Most Points (Sweets): Joan Burdett

Most Points (Preserves): Ann Bowden & Robert Ullmann

Most Entries (Classes 1 - 50): Irene Boord

13 - 18 Years: Champion - Georgia Bryant-Philo   Reserve Champion - Loriarna Nicholson

Most Entries (13 - 18 Years): Loriarna Nicholson

8 - 12 Years: Champion - Cooper Davis   Reserve Champion - Abigail Norris

Most Entries (8 - 12 Years): Jasmine Miller

Most Points (7 & Under): Will Lindley

Presidents Encouragement Award: Girls Brigade Cadets

 

Section 27 Woodcraft

A Turned Bowl - T Brennan 1st, G Ellis 2nd, A Taylor 3rd   A Turned Plate/Platter/Bowl - T Brennan 1st, G Ellis 2nd, D Grundy 3rd   A Turned Weed Pot/ Bud Vase - A Taylor 1st, D Grundy 2nd, G Ellis 3rd   T Turned Flower Vase - B Walker 1st, G Ellis 2nd, A Taylor 3rd   A Turned Lidded Container - G Ellis 1st, A Taylor 2nd, T Brennan 3rd   A Turned Pair of Matching Objects - D Grundy 1st, A Taylor 2nd   An Embellished Bowl/ Platter/Vase - A Taylor 1st, B Walker 2nd, G Ellis 3rd   A Scroll Sawn Item - K Horrocks 1st, N Swayne 2nd, A Szyszka 3rd   An Instarsia Item - C Parker 1st, A Kearse 2nd, T Brennan 3rd   Handcrafted Clock Less 500mm - D Grundy 1st   Handcrafted Clock Maximum 2.2m - B McCulloch 1st   A Miniature - G Ellis 1st, A Taylor 2nd, L Yates 3rd   A Handcrafted Item - B Walker 1st, L Yates 2nd, G Ellis 3rd   Handcrafted Box - P Kearse 1st, L Yates 2nd, J Anstis 3rd   An Item of Furniture - G Ellis 1st, B McCulloch 2nd, B Walker 3rd   Handcrafted Item Of Choice: B Walker 1st, N Swayne 2nd, K Barker 3rd   A Carved Wooden Item - B Walker 1st, B Madsen 2nd, D Iddon 3rd   A Single Artistic Design Item - G Ellis 1st, B Walker 2nd, B Madsen 3rd   A Pyrography Article - A Kease 1st, P Thompson 2nd, D Scobie 3rd   Article, Other than Item 20, Featuring Pyrography - B Walker 1st, J Creighton-Jay 2nd, L Yates 3rd  

Novice Classes:

A Turned Item - Bin Xu 1st   Any Other Item - Bin Xu 1st, P Kearse 2nd, D Iddon 3rd  

 

                Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Theme: D Iddon

                Champion Woodcraft Exhibitor: A Taylor

                Champion Open Exhibitor: B Walker

 

Section 28 Scrapbooking

                Junior Section:

Own Choice (Up to 9 Yrs) - Kolby Jackson 1st, Nateya Wilson 2nd, Emily North 3rd   Own Choice (10 to 13 Yrs) - Hayden North 1st  

                Junior Section - Card Making:

Own Choice (Up to 9 Yrs) - Kolby Jackson 1st, Emily North 2nd, Dakota Jackson 3rd   Own Choice (10 to 13 Yrs) - Hayden North 1st & 2nd  

 

                Junior Champion: Kolby Jackson                                Reserve Junior Champion: Hayden North

 

                Special Technique Section:

Heat Embossed - Angela Youngman 1st   Pop Up - Tanya Jackson 1st & 2nd, Angela Youngman 3rd   Water Colour, Alcohol Marker or Pastels - Angela Youngman 1st & 2nd, Tanya Jackson 3rd   Creative Fold - Tanya Jackson 1st & 2nd, Angela Youngman 3rd   3D Object - Jennie Keene 1st, Tanya Jackson 2nd, Angela Youngman 3rd  

                Open Section:

Holidays - Angela Youngman 1st & 3rd, Karen Sorensen 2nd   Celebrations - Angela Youngman 1st, Tanya Jackson 2nd, Ruth Taylor 3rd   Days of Old - Karen Sorensen 1st, Tanya Jackson 2nd, Sue Denning 3rd   Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Theme - Tanya Jackson 1st & 3rd, Karen Sorensen 2nd   Pets - Tanya Jackson 1st, Angela Youngman 2nd, Karen Sorensen 3rd   Children - Karen Firth 1st, Karen Sorensen 2nd,  Angela Youngman 3rd   The Great Outdoors/Travel - Angela Youngman 1st, Tanya Jackson 2nd, Dawn Edwards 3rd  

                Open Section - Card Making:

Sympathy - Genette Way 1st & 2nd, Tanya Jackson 3rd   Male Birthday - Del Cole 1st & 3rd, Jennie Keene 2nd   Female Birthday - Jennie Keene 1st, Angela Youngman 2nd, Del Cole 3rd   Child Birthday - Angela Youngman 1st, Tanya Jackson 2nd & 3rd   Friendship - Jennie Keene 1st, Tanya Jackson 2nd, Del Cole 3rd   Christmas - Tanya Jackson 1st, Del Cole 2nd, Jennie Keene 3rd  

 

                Open Champion: Jennie Keene                 Open Reserve Champion: Karen Sorensen

               

Section 30 Cloth Dolls

Costumed Character-Original Design - Rob Williams 1st   Costumed Character-Commercial Pattern - Susie Lucas 1st, Helen Smith 2nd, Blanche Ninnis 3rd   Fantasy Character - Steph Byrne-King 1st, Rhonda Simonis 2nd, Val Bull 3rd   Stump Doll - Robyn Williams 1st, Val Bull & Steph Byrne-King 2nd, Honni Russell 3rd   Workshop Doll - Doreen Wright 1st, Robyn Williams 2nd, Susie Lucas 3rd

 

Champions:

Champion - Robyn Williams Reserve Champion - Susie Lucas   Presidents Encouragement Awards - Helen Smith

 

Section 32 Pottery

                Sculpture - Tania Gilby 1st, Tricia Christensen 2nd & 3rd, Judith Miosge HC   Hand Built - Tania Gilby 1st, Judith Miosge 2nd, Audrey Reece 3rd, Jan Mackie HC   Primitive - Audrey Reece 1st, Tania Gilby 2nd, Judith Miosge 3rd & HC   Wheel Thrown - Tania Gilby 1st   Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Theme - Jan Mackie 1st, Margaret Brooke 2nd, Judith Miosge 3rd, Audrey Reece HC   Restricted - Ray Mathieson 1st, 2nd & 3rd  

Novice:

Sculpture - Ray Mathieson 1st   Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Theme - Jackie Harris 1st, Ray Mathieson 2nd, Howard Duke 3rd  

Junior:

Anything Goes (10 to 14 Years) - Jessica Palethorpe 1st, 2nd & 3rd, Cassandra Herbert HC   Anything Goes (Under 10) - Ethan Neilsen 1st, Ella Mackie 2nd  

Champions:

Champion - Tania Gilby   Reserve Champion - Jessica Palethorpe

 

Section 35 Photography

Open-Colour Print - Sandra Boles 1st, Susie Thompson 2nd, Richard Bassett 3rd   Open-Monochrome - Jenni Jackson 1st & 3rd, Susie Thompson 2nd   People - Sandra Boles 1st, Jenni Jackson 2nd, Jacquie Robertson 3rd   Theme Of The Show - Sandra Boles 1st, Richard Basset 2nd, Susie Thompson 3rd   Animals - Susie Thompson 1st & 3rd, Sandra Boles 2nd   Creative - Sandra Boles 1st & 3rd, Susie Thompson 2nd   Open (Novice Only) - Doug Hollaway 1st, Krystal Cardiff 2nd, Gary Hillery 3rd   Open (Primary Students) - Miriaki Mackie 1st, Hailee Walker 2nd, Kimberly Brett 3rd   Open (Secondary) - Karma Mathiesen 1st, Katherine Mcindoe 2nd & 3rd

                Champions:

Champion Print - Sandra Boles   Reserve Champion Print - Doug Hollaway   Presidents Encouragement Award - Sandra Boles

 

Section 36 Lapidary

                Open:

Flat Face Polished - R Fluerty 1st & 2nd, R Dunn 3rd   Standard Cabachon - R Dunn 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Fancy Cabachon - R Dunn 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Freeform Cabachon - R Dunn 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Faceting (One Modified Standard Cut) - W Foxwell 1st   Faceting (Fancy Cuts) - W Foxwell 1st   Commercial Mount Jewellery - R Dun 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Novelty Gem Craft - R Fluerty 1st & 2nd   Tumbled Stones - R Dunn 1st, 2nd & 3rd  

                Novice:

Standard Cabachon - K Pern 1st, 2nd & 3rd   Modified Standard Cut - M Gosley 1st & 2nd

                Champion:

Open - M Gosley   Novice - M Gosley

                Most Points:

R Dunn

                President's Encouragement Award:

R Dunn.

 

Section 38 Schoolwork

                School Display:

Riverside Christian College 1st, Mungar State School 2nd, St Helens State School 3rd, Maryborough Good Start Early Learning 4th, Fraser Coast Anglican College HC, Tinana State School HC, Maryborough West State School HC, Riverside Christian College HC, Mungar State School HC, Maryborough Community Kindergarten & Pre-Prep Schooling Inc. HC

Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Theme:

Albert State School 1st, Gundiah State School 2nd, Sunbury State School 3rd, Granville 4th,

President's Encouragement Award - Maryborough Community Kindergarten & Pre-Prep Schooling Inc.

 

 

Section 39 Fine Art

                Open Classes:

Landscape/Seascape - Natasha Rowland 1st, Kev Kelly 2nd, Dianne McRae HC, Michael Williams C   Still Life - Pusha Wall 1st, Thomas Macnamara 2nd, Kathryn Bourke HC, Susan Crickitt C 

 Portrait - Wendy Talbot 1st, Susan Crickitt 2nd, Lynette Daly HC, Thomas Macnamara C   Wildlife - Natasha Rowland 1st, Susan Crickitt 2nd, Vera Hammond HC, Thomas Macnamara C Contemporary/Abstract - Wendy Talbot 1st, Vera Hammond 2nd, Kev Kelly HC Pamela Evans C   Sculpture - Audrey Reece 1st, Judith Miosge 2nd   Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Theme - Audrey Reece 1st, Wendy Talbot 2nd & HC, Lynette Daly C

Novice:

Landscape/Seascape - Kelly Williams 1st, Bernice Pearce 2nd, Tracy Lemke HC   Still Life - Tracy Lemke 1st & 2nd   Portrait - Kelly Williams 1st, Jacqui Close 2nd, Dianne McRae HC   Wildlife - Jacqui Close 1st, Mary Rooms 2nd & HC, Bernice Pearce C   Contemporary/Abstract - Thalia Riley 2nd   Fraser Coast Agriculture Show Theme - Elizabeth Wyllie 1st & 2nd, Bernice Pearce HC

Junior:

Panting/Drawing (Year 3 & Under) - Dan Sapsworth 1st, Maya Haman 2nd, Lachlan George HC, C & R Cowling C   Painting/Drawing (Year 7 & Under) - Anneka Haman 1st, Aaron Shanmugam 2nd, Alice Kearns HC, Meka Crick C   Painting/Drawing (Year 10 & Under) - Jacqui Close 1st & 2nd, Sally Hirsimaki HC, Michael Geissler C   Painting/Drawing (Year 11 & 12) - Emma Templeton 1st  

 

                Champions:

Grand Champion - Wendy Talbot

Reserve Champion - Jacqui Close

 

                People's Choice:

Open(Classes 1 to 7) - Natasha Rowland

Novice(Classes 8 to 13) - Jacqui Close

Junior(Classes 14 to 17) - Jacqui Close

 

                Presidents Encouragement Award: Jacqui Close



Cyclone watch issued as Oma approaches southeast coast

premium_icon Cyclone watch issued as Oma approaches southeast coast

Twenty possible paths of destruction, 500mm of rain in a day, 130km/h wind gusts

BREAKING: Banks, businesses evacuated after fire

BREAKING: Banks, businesses evacuated after fire

Police are investigating whether blaze was deliberately lit

SUPPORT OUR CBD: Next street party to have big difference

premium_icon SUPPORT OUR CBD: Next street party to have big difference

Ms Nitz said the motto was eat, party and be merry.