Golf - Maryborough Club Championships. Julie Bell tees off on the 4th. Photo: Alistair Brightman / Fraser Coast Chronicle
Golf - Maryborough Club Championships. Julie Bell tees off on the 4th. Photo: Alistair Brightman / Fraser Coast Chronicle Alistair Brightman

Green Scene: Fraser Coast golf results from May 18-25

Boonooroo

Friday, May 20

Chook Run

Nine hole Stableford

This competition was once again well attended with 28 players which included our regulars from the RV Homebase.

Winner: Warwick Horan 27

Runner-up: Allan Woolard 27

Sunday, May 22

Two-Ball Aggregate Stableford 18 holes

Winners: Martin Kent and Doug Ward 79

Runners-up: Allan Woolard and Lyn Sheppard 71

Nearest the Pin for ladies were Helen Morcom on 2 and Lyn Sheppard on 9

Nearest the Pin for men were Allan Woolard on 4 and Doug Ward on 9

Other results: Leon Morcom & Barb Gallagher 66, Ross Sheppard & Helen Morcom 65, Marie Richardson & Teresa Schonrock 59, Dale McKeough & Elaine Kent 57, Des Screaigh & Colleen Lanigan 53

Boonooroo Golf Club Mens and Ladies Open is on Sunday, June 12, and is a 9am Shotgun Start 18 Hole Event. Phone Helen Morcom on 4129 8367 to nominate. Entries close Friday, June 10.

Craignish

Saturday, May 21

 

Stroke (27 holes) Mixed Foursomes Championship.

Gross results

Winners: Dave Saunders & Marcia McWha

Runners-up: Dave Thornley & Iris Cameron.

Nett results

Winners: Don Maloney & Sally McLune

Runners-up: Mike Logan & Veronica Miller.

Pin Shots

5th: Bill Sherburn, Nita McCracken.

8th: Don Maloney & Sally McLune.

9th: Lee Lennon & Carol Lennon.

13th: Dave Saunders & Marcia McWha 15th: Hans Karolyi

Wednesday, May 18

Craignish Vets

May Monthly Medal

Men

Winner: Don Maloney (67)

Runners-up: Bob Davis (68)

BRD: Mike Logan (70), Geoff Groth (73).

Womens

Winner: Iris Cameron (72)

Runners-up: Nita McCracken (73) with Gail Gerchow.

Putting: Bob Davis, Mike Logan, Iris Cameron, Carol Lennon & Nita McCracken (all on 31).

Pin Shots

5th: Lee Lennon, Iris Cameron.

8th: Don Maloney, Gail Gerchow.

9th:Mike Logan, Iris Cameron.

13th: Don Maloney, Gail Gerchow

15th: Bob Davis, Gail Gerchow.

Fraser Lakes

Sunday, May 22

 

Single Stroke

Men

Winner: Jimmy Cardelli 67.

Runners-up: Bob Labinsky 70 followed by Bevan Dingle 72, with Merv Howells & Wayne Taratoa both on 73.

Ladies

Winner: Angela Williams.

Pin Shots:

5th: Wayne Taratoa

8th: Rodney Boyce

13th: Scott Ridgeway

15th: Jim Kavanagh.

Next Saturday and Sunday is Foursomes Championships.

Fraser Lakes Social Club

 

Friday, May 20

 

As one would say, it was another day in paradise; but not for the chooks.

Chook fowls were introduced and Irish Cardelli could not wait.

He streaked ahead of the field to reach the Chook pen first by 4 lengths to grab top chook.

The Pom and The man ran neck and neck (pun) for second feathers so we handed them a roasted rooster each.

Pin feathers went to Irish and The man, while birds of a different feather were plucked by Gaza and Irish.

Richie the Chook muncher wanted a change of diet so he had 14 on one hole just to win the beans.

Next Friday is Sausage sizzle, cooked chooks and voucher day. All welcome. 2pm hit off.

Don't forget we are on winter time so hit off is at 2pm.

If you are running late, phone 0407 860 871 and someone will wait.

See you there and bring a friend. No QGU handicap required.

All players are welcome.

Cheers until next Friday.

Officer Dibble.

Thursday RSL Eagles

 

Thursday 19th May

 

Nine hole

Winner: Darrel Woodhouse 33.

Runner-up: Eric Boland 34.

Pin Shots: 5 Miss D Green 8 Darrel Woodhouse.

Putts: Eric Boland 15.

Thank you to the Hervey Bay RSL for their kind sponsorship.

New players are most welcome.

Every Thursday, 12.30pm for a 1pm tee off.

Thursday Chook Run

Thursday 19th May

Nine Hole Stroke Event.

Winner: Lloyd Hosking 36.

Runner Up: on count back John McKee 36 followed by Jim Hill and Bill Fitzsimmons 37.

Pin Shots: 5 John McKee, 8 Marion Greensmith.

Wednesday 18th May Single Stableford

Winner: David Smith 37.

Runner-up: Rodney Boyce on count back from Wayne Taratoa 35.

Pin Shots: 5 Alan McGeorge, 8 Ken Rainbow, 13 John Whitford, 15 John Whitford.

Next Wednesday, May 25: Single Stableford

Tuesday, May 17th

 

Vets results

Round One Match Play

Les Hempsall def Lloyd Hosking.

Bob Labinsky def Barrie Cater.

Neil Honey def Bill Fitzsimmons.

Chris Reid def John McKee.

Les Williams def Jim Kavanagh.

Merv Howells def Jim Hill

Wayne Taratoa Bye.

Next Week: 2nd Round of Foursomes.

New Players and Visitors Welcome:

Tuesdays Vets Comp

12 holes, 7.30am check in.

Wednesday Arvo Comp

18 holes, 12pm tee off.

Thursday Chook Run

Nine holes, 7.30am check in.

Thursday RSL Eagles

Nine holes, 12.30pm check in.

Friday Chook Run

Nine holes, 2pm check in.

Sunday Main comp

18 holes, 7.30am check in.

Hervey Bay

Tuesday, May 17

 

4BBB vs Par

Winners: Marie Perkin & Dave Miller +11

Runners-up: Malcolm Onn & Duncan Keeton +9

Third: John Winter & Peter Bailey +9

Fourth Allan Sellke & Alan Slocombe +8

NTP: 2nd Bob Layt, 7th Peter Sharp, 12th Jamie Butler.

Wednesday, May 18

 

Ladies single stableford sponsored by Hair Crew @ The Marina

Division 1

Winner: Doerte Hecker 36pts

Runner-up: Maryrose Ridsdale 35pts

Division 2

Winner: Sharyn Campbell 38pts

Runner-up: Marilyn Laherty 36pts

Division 3

Winner: Nikki Rake 37pts

Runner-up: Marilyn Foale 35pts.

Thursday, May 19

Single stableford

A Grade

Winner: Michael Hogan 42pts

Runner-up: Garry Hunt 40pts

B Grade

Winner: James Ward 41pts

Runner-up: Mick Shoard 37pts

C Grade

Winner: Hugh Sutton 38pts

Runner-up: Barry McIvor 37pts,

D Grade

Winner: Terry Hudson 39pts

Runner-up: Bruce Davidson 38pts.

Ladies

Winner: Frances Lacey 39pts.

NTP: 2nd Michael Hogan, 7th Barry Beyer, 12th Bob Cole HIO.

Secret 12: David Plummer 29pts.

Congratulations to Bob Cole for his hole in one on the 12th hole.

Saturday, May 21

Single stroke 3rd round men's championships

Sponsored by All Coast Golf Cars

A Grade

Winner: Kevin Boyle 66nett

Runner-up: Barry Beyer 70nett,

B Grade

Winner: John McLennan 70nett

Runner-up: David Heading 70nett

C Grade

Winner: John Pritchard

Runner-up: Arthur Chesney 72nett,

D Grade

Winner: Peter Menzies 70nett

Runner-up: Maurice McTaggart 72nett.

Ladies single stableford

Winner: Dell Davis 40pts.

NTP: 2nd Peter Fox, 7th Andy Wood, 12th Andy Wood.

Sunday, May 22

Single stableford

Winner: John Sheehan 40pts

Runner-up: Barry Lacey 39pts

Ladies

Winner: Doerte Hecker 35pts.

The Club Championships continue this weekend with the final round. Please refer to the seeded draw for those in contention.

Ladies are also reminded that the Ladies Championships sponsored by Wide Bay Mazda commence on Wednesday with the second round on Sunday.

Timesheets are available for bookings.

Maryborough

Tuesday, May 17

Veterans, Medley Stableford

Winner: Rex Chamberlain 44 c/b

Runners-up: Barrie McDevitt 44

Pin Shots: (3) John Bryant, (7) Barrie McDevitt, (11) Ian Jones, (17) Stephen Nicholas

Pro Pin No. 9: (4) John Bryant 0.41m, (2) Dennis Higham 2.36m, (1) Ian Iszlaub, Ian Elliot, Chris Maher, Des Melksham, Robert Constable, Genevieve Wills 6.84m

S/Stakes: (41) Des Melksham, (40) Bob Walker, Peter McCulloch, (39) Ian Jones, (38) Ian Hislop, Rod Carr, (37) Kevin Campbell, (36) Kevin Slade, Don Laurie, Larry Blake, Ron Beverley, (35) Ric Gosano, Terry Benbow, Kevin Riley, Dennis Higham, Dennis Jones, Wal Ballard

Best Course Use: Gay Bryant

Wednesday, May 18

Stableford, Wednesday Club

Nine Hole

Winner: Russell Sherrington 21 c/b

Runners-up: Colin Henderson 21 c/b

Pin Shots: No. 9 (2) Tony O'Keeffe 1.09m, (1) Clive Davis, Paul Garland, John Hutchinson, Doug Gee, Nigel Scriven 3.18m, No. 3 Ross Smith, No. 6 Alan Eaves

S/Stakes: (21) Ross Smith, (20) John Hutchinson, Clive Davis, Max Smail, Craig Backer, (19) Gary Madden, Geoff Hogan, Tyson Bedford, Derek Greathead, Gary Gilbert, Wal Ballard, (18) Steve McIntosh, Joel Neilsen, Neil Bruggemann, Calvin Playle, Gavin Earl, Dave Habermann, Rob Walker, (17 c/b) Nigel Scriven, Alan Eaves, Glen Salter (H/Bay), Roger Bowden, Doug Gee, Brett Dioth

18 Hole

Winner: Ken List 42

Runners-up: Dave Habermann 40 c/b

Pro Pin: No. 11 (3) Ken List 0.21m, (1) James Taylor Snr, Lionel Moores, Michael Tappenden (H/Bay), John Milburn (H/Bay) 4.29m, No.13 (3) Ian Rowley 0.79m, (1) John Knight, Dave Habermann, Shane McConnell, Rodney Meggs 2.98m

S/Stakes: (40) Colin Henderson, (38) Ian Rowley, Glen Salter (H/Bay), Geoff Hogan, Max Smail, (37) Peter Kersnovske, Lionel Moores, Craig Backer, Derek Greathead, (36) Mark Philp, Doug Gee, Clive Davis, Russell Sherrington, (35) Joe Sciuto, Rodney Meggs, Alan Eaves, Calvin Playle, Damon Mathiesen, Gary Madden, John Hutchinson, (34 c/b) Tony O'Keeffe

Ladies

Stableford, Club Trophy

Winner: Sue Hargraves 35 c/b

Pin Shots: (3) Chris Maher, (7) Chris Poppi

Pro Pin No. 17 - (1) Sue Hargraves (In the Hole), Chris Poppi 0.43m,Billie Cowle 0.67m

S/Stakes: (35) Judy Neilsen, Chris Poppi, Chris Maher

Friday, May 20

Medley Stableford, Friday Club

Nine Hole

Winner: Carolyn Watson 24 c/b

Runners-up: Tim Ashford 24

Pin Shot: No. 7 Glenn Warne ($20.00 Voucher Sponsored by The Butcher Shop, Tinana Place)

Pro Pin: No. 9 (4) Rob Craig (Pioneer Valley) 1.01m, (3) John Knight 1.77m, (2) John Vale 1.92m, (1) Tim Ashford, David Nipperess, Kerrod McKenna, Tony Pope 3.00m

S/stakes to 19 pts: Wal Ballard, Glenn Christensen, Des Raymond, John Kelleher, Gavin Earl, Kevin Slade, Jeff Bacchi, Stephen Nitschinsk, Dennis Higham, Colin Henderson, Glen Abbott, James Maniskas, Phil Baker, Glenn Warne, Ross Smith, Kevin Monteith, Liz Blake, Ross Muston

18 Hole

A Grade

Winner: Josh Powell 38 c/b

Runners-up: Rodney Newton 38 c/b

B Grade

Winner: Aaron Kenny 40 c/b

Runners-up: John Kelleher 40

S/stakes to 34 pts: Nigel Freemantle, Michael Dempsey, Glenn Christensen, Bob Walker, Tony Pope, Bob Cowle, Gavin Earl, Kevin Slade, Kevin Riley, Stephen Nicholas, Bron Christiansen, Dennis Higham, Ann McCleery, Ray Seeney, Ross Muston, Glen Abbott, James Maniskas, Matt Hancock, Danny Wilson, Phil Baker, Glenn Warne, Alan Eaves

Saturday, May 21

A & B Grade Stableford, Phil Sommerfeld Constructions Trophies

A Grade

Winner: Jim McKee 39

Runners-up: Rex Chamberlain 38 c/b

B Grade

Winner: Laurie Fleming 41

Runners-up: Phil Smith 38

Pin Shots: (3) Michael McCarrel (Wantima), (7) Laurie Fleming, (11) Jack Reid, (17) Graham Dorsett (Biloela)

Pro Pin: No. 9 (4) John Young 0.50m, (2) Kaz Sugita 1.34m, (1) Andrew eaves, Adam Hodgkinson, Greg Kettle 2.36m, No. 13 - (5) Andrew Eaves 1.40 m, (2) Ross Muston 1.63m, (1) Shane McConnell, Glen Elliott, Alan Harris 2.75m

S/Stakes: (38) Adam Hodgkinson, (37) jack Reid, Danny Wilson, Andrew eaves,. Ian Rowley, (36) Stan Armstrong, Allan Vollmerhause, Frank Burkett, Michael Dempsey, Graham Dorsett (Biloela), (35) Bob Woodger, John Young, Carl peters, S A Smith, (34 c/b) Leon McKay, Jeff Milburn, Tony O'Keeffe

Ladies

Stableford, Club Trophy

Winner: Julie Bell 41

Pin Shots: (3) Nil, (7) Kate Law

Pro Pin: No. 17 (1) Chris Poppi 0.40m, Lyn Willoughby 0.56m, Di Gees 0.59m

S/Stakes: (40) Chris O'Connor, (33) Lyn Willoughby, (32) Lesley Coles (Townsville), Chris Poppi

Sunday, May 22

Medley Stableford, Club Trophy

Winner: Doug Gee 42 c/b

Runners-up: Tony Stallard 42

Pin Shots: (7) Craig Strange, (11) Alan Eaves

Pro Pin No. 9 (2) Peter Baker 1.72m, (1) Craig Strange, Brad Shields, Stephen Barry 2.98m

S/Stakes (38) Murray Horswood (Bargara), Peter Baker, Stephen Barry, (37 c/b) Robert Mugford, Geoff Gander

Juniors

Stroke

A Grade

Winner: Byron Behrendt 63

B Grade

Winner: Aimee Garland 40

Runners-up: Ethan Garland 63

C Grade

Winner: Abbey Mugford 26

Runners-up: Bailey Sawtell 30

Sharks

Winner: Ava O'Connell 15 c/b

Runners-up: Hayden Petersen 15

Least Putts: Ava O'Connell 14

Pin Shot: Hayden Petersen



“Death by a thousand cuts,” 4WD boss hit by disaster trilogy

Premium Content “Death by a thousand cuts,” 4WD boss hit by disaster trilogy

Tourism operator says island has never been properly managed

ADOPT A FAMILY: Full list of families in need this Christmas

ADOPT A FAMILY: Full list of families in need this Christmas

More important than ever to support families in need.

Why waste water’s not … wasted on major plantation project

Premium Content Why waste water’s not … wasted on major plantation project

Council and traditional owners world leading endeavour.